veșnică primenire

English translation: constant renewal

19:18 May 21, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Romanian term or phrase: veșnică primenire
Filozofia cu sistemele ei în veșnică primenire și teologia ca sistem deplin închegat își stau de sute de ani față în față, manifestând neslăbite tentințe de perpetuare a unor ostilități, pe cât de justificate, pe atât de inutile.

Sunt foarte tentată să traduc prin "eternally returning" (systems), ce părere aveți?
Ilona Roberts
Norway
English translation:constant renewal
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-05-21 19:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau
constant update
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8constant renewal
Anca Nitu
5continuous regeneration
Reea - Silvi (X)
5perpetual renewal
Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
3endless rejuvenation
Sandra& Kenneth
3constantly revitalized
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
constant renewal


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-05-21 19:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau
constant update

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: este cea mai evidenta traducere, mi s-a nazarit si mie, insa aveam o usoara senzatie de "tradare" fata de varianta romaneasca, nu se prinde sensul cuvantului "primenire" (probabil ar fi trebuit sa adaug ca este vorba de un text al lui Lucian Blaga)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: renewal, in my opinion :)
4 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  cristina48: da, "update" ar fi prea "modern" :)
16 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Elvira Tatucu
38 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

agree  Ana Andronache
1 hr

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
11 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs

agree  ELLA IACOB
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perpetual renewal


Explanation:
Propunerea mea. :)

Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in MoldavianMoldavian, Native in RomanianRomanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous regeneration


Explanation:
eu asa as zice! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-05-21 19:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ro/books?id=ICtx4qVgUoUC&pg=PA83&lpg=PA8...

http://books.google.ro/books?id=sxFmImSIehUC&pg=PA186&lpg=PA...

http://books.google.ro/books?id=9wi-ZDdmaqEC&pg=PA196&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-05-21 19:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meditative approach consists in sitting quietly and, through guided breathing and visualization, observing the rising up and growth of an inner fire and a continuous regeneration and expansion of life.6 Meditation is a re-enactment of the cosmic process of continuous regeneration of life.

http://eapi.admu.edu.ph/eapr008/batairwa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-05-21 19:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because we are inside and integral to this flow of continuous regeneration, we can only make inferences regarding the pace at which this flow is occurring. This unyielding fact points toward a fundamental attribute of the cosmos—the constancy of the speed of light.

Continuous creation cosmology hypothesizes that the constancy of the speed of light is a result of the precise consistency with which the fabric of reality is dynamically woven together. In other words, the constancy of the speed of light is produced by, and is a result of, the pervasive evenness with which the overall cosmos is being generated as a unified system. In turn, the precise consistency of continuous creation at the cosmic scale has been interpreted as the constancy of the speed of light at the local scale.

http://www.emergentmind.org/lettersII2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-05-21 19:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The poetry, then, models the continuous regeneration of socially-produced truth through haphazard but collective processes of conversation, argument, consensus formation, and agreements to disagree until the discursive flux of everyday life produces something better.
http://www.kbjournal.org/node/47

Reea - Silvi (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constantly revitalized


Explanation:
"with its constantly revitalized systems" altfel stiu ca ar fi " constant revitalization" dar ma uit la context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-05-21 19:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4ADBF_enUS263US263&...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endless rejuvenation


Explanation:
Pentru variatie...

Primenire are sensul de purificare, imbunatatire, perfectionare, improspatare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-05-22 04:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu alte cuvinte, ultimele teorii sunt si cele mai proaspete, mai atragatoare, nu doar cele mai noi.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-05-22 06:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau mai bine:

Eternally refreshed

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search