doctorand

English translation: doctoral candidate, candidate for a doctor's degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:doctorand
English translation:doctoral candidate, candidate for a doctor's degree
Entered by: Klára Kalamár

14:25 Oct 29, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / academic titles
Romanian term or phrase: doctorand
Would be an ABD or a doctorat candidate or student, but I need to be sure how it is translated. Is somebidy matriculated to doctoral studies at their very beginning.
Horatio Trif
doctoral candidate, candidate for a doctor's degree
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctorate
Selected response from:

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PhD student
Mihaela Dinu
4 +2doctoral candidate, candidate for a doctor's degree
Klára Kalamár
4PhD/doctoral student/candidate
Vera Costea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PhD student


Explanation:
this is what it`s called

Mihaela Dinu
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 10


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 mins

agree  Manescu Alexandra
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhD/doctoral student/candidate


Explanation:
Any combination works just fine.

PhD student
PhD candidate
doctoral student
doctoral candidate

I used to call myself a "PhD candidate", and I guess universities might have a preference for one or the other of these terms, but they are all correct

Vera Costea
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: 10

Asker: 10


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctoral candidate, candidate for a doctor's degree


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctorate

Klára Kalamár
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 9


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Claudia Coja
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search