raport de apariţie

English translation: relationship of manifestation

11:15 Oct 8, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Romanian term or phrase: raport de apariţie
Raportul de apariţie se structurează pe fondul percepţiei şi al apercepţiei, şi constă în faptul de a permite să apară un conţinut spiritual în materia sensibilă. Conţinutul spiritual şi materia sensibilă constituie cele două planuri ale obiectului estetic. Nici unul din planuri nu poate exista fără celălalt în obiectul estetic

„frumuseţea stă în raportul de apariţie, aşadar nici în planul real din faţă, nici în cel ireal dinapoi, ci numai în apariţia celui din urmă în cel dintâi” (Nicolai Hartman)

Am o vaga idee, însă aş avea nevoie de o confirmare, sau de o idee mai buna. Mulţumesc!
Marcella Magda
Romania
English translation:relationship of manifestation
Explanation:
Unwieldy as the phrase is, this seems to be it.

"Hartmann distinguishes two levels in the aesthetic object, which he calls the foreground level and the background level. The foreground level comprises the real, concrete and sensible dimensions of the object, everything that is independent of the presence of a subject who addresses the object and seeks to understand it. The background levels vary with the kinds of content the foreground level lets appear. The background level exists only for the subject who grasps it. This level is typically organized into many distinct sub-levels. Following Hartmann, we may therefore state that “according to its manner of being, the artistic object necessarily has two levels” (those of foreground and background), while “according to the overall structure of its content—that is to say, according to its inner form (i.e. the background level)—it has many levels” (AE; Poli 1998). A theory of this kind obviously has two critical points: first, the problem of how the relationship between the two levels is articulated; second, the problem of how the relationship among the sublevels of the background level is articulated. In the former case, Hartmann talks of a “relationship of manifestation” on the basis of which—as has been pointed out on innumerable occasions— the foreground (i.e. the matter of the object) imposes constraints on the background."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-10-08 17:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help :)
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Ioana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relationship of manifestation
Ioana Costache
2forthcoming percentage/degree
Catalin Oprea
2occurrence report
Manescu Alexandra
Summary of reference entries provided
citatul din Hartmann
Cristina Crişan

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occurrence report


Explanation:
occurence-apariție

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc, Alexandranow, dar mă tem că e puţin mai complicat :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forthcoming percentage/degree


Explanation:
alte posibilitati ar fi emergence degree/extent etc.

Catalin Oprea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc, Cătălin!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relationship of manifestation


Explanation:
Unwieldy as the phrase is, this seems to be it.

"Hartmann distinguishes two levels in the aesthetic object, which he calls the foreground level and the background level. The foreground level comprises the real, concrete and sensible dimensions of the object, everything that is independent of the presence of a subject who addresses the object and seeks to understand it. The background levels vary with the kinds of content the foreground level lets appear. The background level exists only for the subject who grasps it. This level is typically organized into many distinct sub-levels. Following Hartmann, we may therefore state that “according to its manner of being, the artistic object necessarily has two levels” (those of foreground and background), while “according to the overall structure of its content—that is to say, according to its inner form (i.e. the background level)—it has many levels” (AE; Poli 1998). A theory of this kind obviously has two critical points: first, the problem of how the relationship between the two levels is articulated; second, the problem of how the relationship among the sublevels of the background level is articulated. In the former case, Hartmann talks of a “relationship of manifestation” on the basis of which—as has been pointed out on innumerable occasions— the foreground (i.e. the matter of the object) imposes constraints on the background."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-10-08 17:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help :)


    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/nicolai-hartmann/#Aes
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Ioana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc, Ioana, exact asta aşteptam :)





Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: citatul din Hartmann

Reference information:
V. nota 30.


    Reference: http://books.google.ro/books?id=n_BNcIqP9HgC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA1...
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Mulţumesc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search