ecuatia miscarii fara excitatie

English translation: equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ecuatia miscarii fara excitatie
English translation:equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation
Entered by: Ariam (X)

18:11 Jan 24, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Romanian term or phrase: ecuatia miscarii fara excitatie
Analiza sistemului conservativ (adica sistemul care isi conserva energia, deci neamortizat) si fara excitatie va introduce o prima caracteristica dinamica a sistemului: propria lui frecventa.
Ecuatia miscarii fara excitatie, deci cu Fi· = 0 si uj = 0, si fara amortizare, deci cu = 0, se reduce la :
m üi +kui=Q

multumesc mult
Ariam (X)
equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation
Explanation:
"The equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation..."

Din pacate n-am reusit sa deschid urmatorul link! Dar contine fraza:

"In the absence of external excitation (this means uj 0 ), the right-hand side of ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-01-24 21:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link for "equation of motion" and "ecuatia... miscarii":

http://www.grunth.org/
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Multumesc, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the equation of the movement with no degree of freedom
Cristina Chaplin
3equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the equation of the movement with no degree of freedom


Explanation:
http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/ConservativeSystem.h...

aici e descris sistemul conservativ si

apoi aici e descrisa Functia lui Hamilton la care cred ca se face referire direct sau indirect in textul dv.

"Hamilton's Characteristic Function -- from Eric Weisstein's ...
For periodic motion with one degree of freedom in a conservative system, Hamilton's characteristic function can be written W = W(q,J) where q is a generalized coordinate, the Hamiltonian is H(p,q) = \alpha_1, the momentum is, p = p(q, \alpha_1), and an action variable J to replace \alpha_1, defined
http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/HamiltonsCharacteris...

Action-Angle Variables -- from Eric Weisstein's World of ...
For periodic motion with one degree of freedom in a conservative system, the Hamiltonian can written as H(p,q) = \alpha_1. The momentum is then p = p(q, \alpha_1). Introduce an action variable J to replace \alpha_1, defined as J\equiv\oint p\,dq. According to Goldstein (1980), it follows that \alp
http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/Action-AngleVariable...

Force -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Physics
The concept of the force was essential to the development of mechanics and all of physics. A force is a "push" or "pull" experienced by a mass m when it is accelerated, F=ma, which is Newton's second law (with a the acceleration). In a gravitational field with gravitational acceleration g, a mass m t
http://scienceworld.wolfram.com/physics/Force.html "

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei
2 hrs
  -> multumesc Valentin!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation


Explanation:
"The equation of motion in the absence of (external) excitation..."

Din pacate n-am reusit sa deschid urmatorul link! Dar contine fraza:

"In the absence of external excitation (this means uj 0 ), the right-hand side of ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-01-24 21:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link for "equation of motion" and "ecuatia... miscarii":

http://www.grunth.org/


    www.wias-berlin.de/publications/ preprints/973/wias_preprints_973.ps
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc, Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search