de acoperire

English translation: overlap (integral)

06:33 May 28, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Romanian term or phrase: de acoperire
Integrala de acoperire.
sclaudia
English translation:overlap (integral)
Explanation:


Pagina 8 a documentului de mai jos (v.figurile):
"aceasta fiind integrala de acoperire, care este vecină cu unitatea când cele două funcţii sunt asemănătoare (figura 1.1), adică avem o largă acoperire şi este foarte mică în cazul în care acoperirea este mică (figura 1.2)"

"Acoperire" înseamnă deci suprapunere.

overlap integral [′ō·vər‚lap ′int·ə·grəl]
(quantum mechanics)
The integral over space of the product of the wave function of a particle and the complex conjugate of the wave function of another particle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-05-29 05:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In physics, the exchange interaction is a quantum mechanical effect without classical analog which increases or decreases the expectation value of the energy or distance between two or more identical particles when their wave functions overlap.
....
In Eq. (3), C is the Coulomb integral, B is the overlap integral, and Jex is the exchange integral. These integrals are given by:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchange_interaction
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overlap (integral)
Cristina Crişan
4coverage
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage


Explanation:
News | International coverage for Physics Teacher LIVERPOOLCOLLEGE ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
1 May 2011 ... liverpoolcollege The website of Liverpool College, the mixed private day school for pupils aged 3-18:- INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS AWARDS.
www.liverpoolcollege.org.uk/institute-of-physics-awards.htm... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
CiteSeerX — Impact of Muon Trigger coverage on physics
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από R Kinnunen - 1998 - Σχετικά άρθρα
CiteSeerX - Document Details (Isaac Councill, Lee Giles): Acceptance for selected physics channels is calculated as a function of muon trigger coverage in ...
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/.../summary?doi=10... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Comparative Study of the Coverage of Physics Journals by Two ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από S Jerome - 1973 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 2 - Σχετικά άρθρα
EJ084927 - Comparative Study of the Coverage of Physics Journals by Two Computerized Data Bases-SPIN (Searchable and Physics Information Notes) and CAC ...
www.eric.ed.gov/.../recordDetail?accno

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overlap (integral)


Explanation:


Pagina 8 a documentului de mai jos (v.figurile):
"aceasta fiind integrala de acoperire, care este vecină cu unitatea când cele două funcţii sunt asemănătoare (figura 1.1), adică avem o largă acoperire şi este foarte mică în cazul în care acoperirea este mică (figura 1.2)"

"Acoperire" înseamnă deci suprapunere.

overlap integral [′ō·vər‚lap ′int·ə·grəl]
(quantum mechanics)
The integral over space of the product of the wave function of a particle and the complex conjugate of the wave function of another particle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-05-29 05:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In physics, the exchange interaction is a quantum mechanical effect without classical analog which increases or decreases the expectation value of the energy or distance between two or more identical particles when their wave functions overlap.
....
In Eq. (3), C is the Coulomb integral, B is the overlap integral, and Jex is the exchange integral. These integrals are given by:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchange_interaction


    Reference: http://www.physics.pub.ro/Cursuri/Constantin_Negutu_-_Mecani...
    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/overlap+integral
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Radu DANAILA
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elena Perianu
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search