mulţimea rezolventă

English translation: resolvent set

18:22 Sep 10, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Romanian term or phrase: mulţimea rezolventă
Se defineşte mulţimea rezolventă rU(A) al elementului AU, mulţimea de numere complexe C, astfel încât 1-A este inversabil.
sclaudia
English translation:resolvent set
Explanation:

In linear algebra and operator theory, the resolvent set of a linear operator is a set of complex numbers for which the operator is in some sense "well-behaved". The resolvent set plays an important role in the resolvent formalism.
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
MUltumesc!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resolvent set
Cristina Crişan
3solution set
George Colibaba


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution set


Explanation:
v.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solution_set
In mathematics, a solution set is the set of values that satisfy a given set of equations or inequalities.

http://www.math.wvu.edu/~moseley/Ch2B_1.pdf

The set  is the domain of f (e.g., it may be a subset of Q or R as, unlike the rational and the real numbers, the complex numbers do not have a natural ordering).
The solution set is S = {x  Σ: f(x) < (alternately, , >, or ) 0} and is the set of numbers x in Σ such that f(x) is less than (alternately, less than or equal to,greater than, or greater than or equal to) zero.

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolvent set


Explanation:

In linear algebra and operator theory, the resolvent set of a linear operator is a set of complex numbers for which the operator is in some sense "well-behaved". The resolvent set plays an important role in the resolvent formalism.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resolvent_set
    Reference: http://dictionar.netflash.ro/englez-roman/?w=resolvent&h=1
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
MUltumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search