digira

English translation: digyre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:digira
English translation:digyre
Entered by: Janos Fazakas

12:12 Oct 2, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Romanian term or phrase: digira
Digira (A2) este paralelă cu axa oy (b), iar planul de reflexie (P) este paralel cu axa 0z trecând prin centrul de inversie.
sclaudia
digyre
Explanation:
Asta în geologie, presupun că în fizică este identic
Selected response from:

Janos Fazakas
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52-fold (rotational) axis of symmetry
Sorana I.
5digyre
Janos Fazakas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digyre


Explanation:
Asta în geologie, presupun că în fizică este identic

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2-fold (rotational) axis of symmetry


Explanation:
Este vorba de o axa de simetrie a unui corp. In urma rotatiei cu 180 de grade, corpul ajunge intr-o pozitie echivalenta. Denumirea cea mai frecventa este axa de rotatie/simetrie de ordinul doi.
In engleza este "2-fold (rotational) axis of symmetry" sau "rotational axis of the second order". Pentru cazul general, se foloseste "n-fold".
Digira probabil este calchiat dupa germanul digyre, care coexista cu trigyre, tetragyre pentru axele de ordinul 3 si 4 si banuiesc ca este un termen mai vechi.

Example sentence(s):
  • The possible symmetry elements are: the identity element, n-fold axis of symmetry, plane of symmetry, center of inversion, and n-fold rotation-reflection axis.

    Reference: http://demonstrations.wolfram.com/MolecularPointGroups/
Sorana I.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search