alungindu-se

English translation: looming higher and higher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:alungindu-se
English translation:looming higher and higher
Entered by: palatine

18:13 Nov 22, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: alungindu-se
Si deodata i se paru ca vede zidurile galbui ale fortaretei alungindu-se mult, spre cerul ca de cristal
Ramo 19
looming higher and higher
Explanation:
and suddenly it seemed to him/her that (he/she saw) the yellowish walls of the fortress looming higher and higher reaching for the crystal skies
Selected response from:

palatine
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2looming higher and higher
palatine
4 +2stretch[ing]
T&I Contprest


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretch[ing]


Explanation:
stretching far towards the sky...



T&I Contprest
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
17 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
looming higher and higher


Explanation:
and suddenly it seemed to him/her that (he/she saw) the yellowish walls of the fortress looming higher and higher reaching for the crystal skies

palatine
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Cirdei: Neat !
23 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search