daca te-ai fript o data, sufli si in iaurt

English translation: alte variante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:daca te-ai fript o data, sufli si in iaurt
English translation:alte variante
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

11:26 Nov 23, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / proverb
Romanian term or phrase: daca te-ai fript o data, sufli si in iaurt
sau orice altceva care sa aiba acelasi sens
Mioara Adamopoulou
Romania
alte variante
Explanation:
A burnt child dreads the fire.
A scladed cat/dog fears cold water.
He that has been bitten by a serpent is afraid of a rope.
Whom a serpent has bitten, a lizard alarms.

(dict. de proverbe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precum şi cel menţionat de Christian :)
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7alte variante
Elena Iercoşan
5 +2once bitten, twice shy
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once bitten, twice shy


Explanation:
:-)

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palatine
24 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alte variante


Explanation:
A burnt child dreads the fire.
A scladed cat/dog fears cold water.
He that has been bitten by a serpent is afraid of a rope.
Whom a serpent has bitten, a lizard alarms.

(dict. de proverbe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-23 11:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precum şi cel menţionat de Christian :)

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Eu o stiam pe cea cu sarpele (doar cu "snake" in loc de "serpent"
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Consuela!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
50 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Elvira!

agree  Ivona Tillett
51 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Ivona!

agree  Mihaela Petrican
57 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Robert Tanase
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Robert!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Christian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search