International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a redat pe panza

English translation: embodied on the screen

18:14 Nov 29, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: a redat pe panza
Eu l-as compara mai curand cu Jean Gabin pentru autenticitatea cu care a redat pe panza oameni simpli.
Ramo 19
English translation:embodied on the screen
Explanation:
daca se mentioneaza Jean Gabin, inseamna ca este vorba de un actor si de ecranul (panza) de cinematograf
Selected response from:

Rodica Stefan
Grading comment
Multumescmult. Asteptam ca cineva sa-si dea seama ca e vb de un actor. Poate ca trebuia sa prezint contextul mai clar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7portrayed common people (on canvas)
David Wright (X)
4I would rather compare him with Jean Gabin for how true-to-life his portraits of common people are.
Alexandru Molla
4embodied on the screen
Rodica Stefan
4illustrated or depicted
Dagmar Lacatus
4pictured on canvas
Florin Ioan Ular
4outlined on canvas
C. Roman
3render on canvas
Cristian Brinza
3painted on canvas
divas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
render on canvas


Explanation:
o varianta


Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
portrayed common people (on canvas)


Explanation:
If it is clear from the larger context that the text is about painting, it would be better to omit "on canvas" (pe panza); i.e. "portrayed common people" is my suggestion.

David Wright (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: I would say, the canvas mentioned here is the cinema screen
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan

agree  Cristian Brinza: nothing compares to the opinion of a native speaker!
48 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Cristian - dar pentru mine e mai greu în română :)

agree  Peter Shortall: Or possibly "ordinary/simple folk"; for me "common" can have pejorative class overtones (shades of Keeping Up Appearances!)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter. You got me with "pejorative" - had to use my dictionary!

agree  Anca Nitu: I would stick to "portrayed" no canvas :) it's clearly the cinema screen
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca. I need to watch movies more often.

agree  Maria Diaconu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria

agree  Could-you
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iva

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlined on canvas


Explanation:
Cred ca pentru chipuri, portrete, etc e potrivit "outline"...

Ca o alta varianta...



C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictured on canvas


Explanation:
Eu aş folosi verbul „to picture”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-29 18:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cu sensul de „a zugrăvi” (chipuri), „a reprezenta”.

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painted on canvas


Explanation:
asa cred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-29 19:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "represented common people on canvas"

divas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrated or depicted


Explanation:
Pot fii alte doua posibile variante. Sa nu uitam ca nu este un text cu caracter tehnic. Iar "canvas" nu isi afla in nici un caz locul aici, deoarece apartine domeniului picturii si nu filmului, iar Jean Gabin a fost actor. Eu as folosi mai degraba, daca chiar se considera necesar, "micul/marele ecran".


Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would rather compare him with Jean Gabin for how true-to-life his portraits of common people are.


Explanation:
sau ... how authentically he portrayed common...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodied on the screen


Explanation:
daca se mentioneaza Jean Gabin, inseamna ca este vorba de un actor si de ecranul (panza) de cinematograf

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumescmult. Asteptam ca cineva sa-si dea seama ca e vb de un actor. Poate ca trebuia sa prezint contextul mai clar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search