francofonie

English translation: la / the Francophonie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:francofonie
English translation:la / the Francophonie
Entered by: George Colibaba

15:57 Nov 30, 2009
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: francofonie
Zilele Francofoniei
loli_m
Romania
la / the Francophonie
Explanation:
un termen franglez :)

The International Day of la Francophonie, 20 March, is celebrated annually to reaffirm the common commitment of the United Nations and la Francophonie to peace and democracy, as well as cultural and linguistic diversity.
http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2003/note5780.doc.htm

Iar organizaţia se numeşte International Organisation of La Francophonie
http://www.francophonie.org/English.html
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8la / the Francophonie
George Colibaba
4francophone
aidan benbow


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la / the Francophonie


Explanation:
un termen franglez :)

The International Day of la Francophonie, 20 March, is celebrated annually to reaffirm the common commitment of the United Nations and la Francophonie to peace and democracy, as well as cultural and linguistic diversity.
http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2003/note5780.doc.htm

Iar organizaţia se numeşte International Organisation of La Francophonie
http://www.francophonie.org/English.html

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUK (X): Cu plăcere!
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RoxanaTrad (X)
19 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Victorita Toderita
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Claudia Coja
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Dora Ilie
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  OanaS
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! :)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
francophone


Explanation:
The Francophone days.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francophone

aidan benbow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search