Izvoarele adânci sunt limpezi

English translation: Still waters are deep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Izvoarele adânci sunt limpezi
English translation:Still waters are deep

12:54 Jul 28, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-07-31 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Romanian term or phrase: Izvoarele adânci sunt limpezi
Izvoarele adânci sunt limpezi ,....,
Simona Pop
Romania
Still waters are deep
Explanation:
Inversarea unui proverb cunoscut. Asa cum a fost denaturat, mi se pare destul de lipsit de sens, pt. ca nu vad de ce izvoarele adanci ar fi limpezi si care anume ar fi alegoria. Adica o gandire "adanca" e "limpede"??

Proverbul originar suna "apele linistite sunt adanci", care se refera la o persoana care nu vorbeste mult sau nu atrage atentia, si care are o intelepciune deosebita.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Still waters are deep
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4 +1deep springs are clear
Manescu Alexandra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep springs are clear


Explanation:
deep - adânci
izvoare-springs...
limpezi- clear

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HorgaRoxana
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Still waters are deep


Explanation:
Inversarea unui proverb cunoscut. Asa cum a fost denaturat, mi se pare destul de lipsit de sens, pt. ca nu vad de ce izvoarele adanci ar fi limpezi si care anume ar fi alegoria. Adica o gandire "adanca" e "limpede"??

Proverbul originar suna "apele linistite sunt adanci", care se refera la o persoana care nu vorbeste mult sau nu atrage atentia, si care are o intelepciune deosebita.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicu Buzoianu: parca era still waters "run" deep
4 hrs
  -> Exact! Multumesc pentru corectare.

agree  Elena Perianu
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search