întârziere în dezvoltarea psihică

English translation: retarded psychic development (RPD)

12:13 May 16, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Romanian term or phrase: întârziere în dezvoltarea psihică
Mama este de obicei prima care înțelege ca dezvoltarea copilului ei nu este tocmai în regula și ajunge la medic pentru a afla care este problema. După ce primește primul diagnostic, pentru a-l confirma sau infirma merge și cere o a doua părere, o a treia. Atunci când devine o certitudine că copilul nu se dezvoltă normal, că are autism, sau ***întârziere în dezvoltarea psihică***, sau întârziere în dezvoltarea limbajului, sau ADHD, ori tulburare din spectrul PDD sau altceva… și că are nevoie de ajutor suplimentar, încep căutările în a afla ce tip de ajutor are nevoie copilul.

physical developmental delay? am încercat pe google cu delay in physivcal development dar nu dă nici un rezultat
am găsit delayed mental development sau delay of intellectual development
Simona Pop
Romania
English translation:retarded psychic development (RPD)
Explanation:
acesta este termenul tehnic.

Ex: • Speech therapy correction work with children having RPD (retarded psychic development)
http://www.google.ro/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retarded psychic development (RPD)
adami
4learning disabilities
Alice Crisan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retarded psychic development (RPD)


Explanation:
acesta este termenul tehnic.

Ex: • Speech therapy correction work with children having RPD (retarded psychic development)
http://www.google.ro/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulţumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
23 mins

agree  TRAD Melina
2 hrs

agree  wordbridge
2 days 22 hrs

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning disabilities


Explanation:
"Learning disability’ is the term that the Department of Health use within their policy and practice documents.
In Valuing People (2001) they describe a ‘learning disability’ as a:
significantly reduced ability to understand new or complex information, to learn new skills
reduced ability to cope independently which starts before adulthood with lasting effects on development."
www.learningdisabilities.org.uk/help-information/about-lear...

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search