control sfincterian diurn partial achizitionat

English translation: daytime sphincter control partially acquired

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:control sfincterian diurn partial achizitionat
English translation:daytime sphincter control partially acquired
Entered by: Lara Barnett

21:00 Aug 15, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Child Autism hospital notes
Romanian term or phrase: control sfincterian diurn partial achizitionat
I am getting lost here.... (I have done the first half of sentence.)

comportament auto si heteroagresiv, mananca rar singur nu se dezbraca/imbraca singur, nu se spala singur, control sfincterian diurn partial achizitionat
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
daytime sphincter control partially acquired
Explanation:
if it refers to the bladder than it is bladder control
Selected response from:

Manuela Cojocariu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it can be both, depending on your context but IMHO this is the bowel control here
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1daytime sphincter control partially acquired
Manuela Cojocariu
4diurnal sphincterian control partially acquired
Octavia Veresteanu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diurnal sphincterian control partially acquired


Explanation:
o varianta

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: sphincterian?
8 hrs
  -> http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3861993/

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daytime sphincter control partially acquired


Explanation:
if it refers to the bladder than it is bladder control


    Reference: http://www.ics.org/publications/ici_3/v2.pdf/chap16.pdf
Manuela Cojocariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: "sphincter" by definition refers to both, so your interpretation is not necessary//then
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can be both, depending on your context but IMHO this is the bowel control here


Explanation:
... if we still talking abut your patient with severe disability.

The sphincter urethrae, or urethral sphincter, controlling the exit of urine from the body.

>> Urinary incontinence is a loss of control of the bladder.
In some cases, it may result in a total loss of the bladder’s contents or it may just cause minor leakage. The condition may be temporary or chronic, depending on its cause.

At the anus, there are two sphincters which control the exit of feces from the body (see internal anal sphincter and external anal sphincter). The inner sphincter is involuntary and the outer is voluntary.

>> Fecal incontinence is the inability to control bowel movements, causing stool (feces) to leak unexpectedly from the rectum.
The most common cause of bowel incontinence is damage to the muscles around the anus (anal sphincters). Vaginal childbirth can damage the anal sphincters or their nerves. That's why women are affected by accidental bowel leakage about twice as often as men.
Anal surgery can also damage the anal sphincters or nerves, leading to bowel incontinence.
There are many other potential causes of bowel incontinence, including:

Diarrhea (often due to an infection or irritable bowel syndrome)
Impacted stool (due to severe constipation, often in older adults)
Inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis)
Nerve damage (due to diabetes, spinal cord injury, multiple sclerosis, or other conditions)
Radiation damage to the rectum (such as after treatment for prostate cancer)
Cognitive (thinking) impairment (such as after a stroke or advanced Alzheimer's disease)

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: "sphincter" by definition refers to both, so no interpretation is necessary//It may be so, but it's still an interpretation, and still unnecessary
7 hrs
  -> I agree with you and my answer is the same pointing on both. But anyway you do not agree with the answer :( I translated such materials for HU Special Olympics Committee and mainly the anal control was mentioned in parentheses, so I think that is more im




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search