drum de exploatare

English translation: unpaved access road/ service road/maintenance road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:drum de exploatare
English translation:unpaved access road/ service road/maintenance road
Entered by: Emina Popovici

16:53 Dec 17, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Romanian term or phrase: drum de exploatare
"...pamant de exploatare din pamant"
Emina Popovici
Sweden
unpaved access road/ service road/maintenance road
Explanation:
Forest Service Road
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Logging road)
Jump to: navigation, search

A branch Forest Service Road in steep terrain. Photo taken in the Seymour Conservation Reserve near Vancouver, British ColumbiaA Forest Service Road is a type of rudimentary access road, built by the Forest Service, leading into a remote undeveloped area. These roads are built for the purposes of the logging industry and forest management workers, although in some cases they are also used for backcountry recreation access.

acuma tu nu ai paduri ... dar merge
vezi si asta
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:pZALWDHbjwwJ:www.crwp.or...
http://technology.infomine.com/articles/1/190/road.mine.unpa...
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc, Anca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unpaved access road/ service road/maintenance road
Anca Nitu
3dirt road
Ivona Tillett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaved access road/ service road/maintenance road


Explanation:
Forest Service Road
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Logging road)
Jump to: navigation, search

A branch Forest Service Road in steep terrain. Photo taken in the Seymour Conservation Reserve near Vancouver, British ColumbiaA Forest Service Road is a type of rudimentary access road, built by the Forest Service, leading into a remote undeveloped area. These roads are built for the purposes of the logging industry and forest management workers, although in some cases they are also used for backcountry recreation access.

acuma tu nu ai paduri ... dar merge
vezi si asta
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:pZALWDHbjwwJ:www.crwp.or...
http://technology.infomine.com/articles/1/190/road.mine.unpa...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Multumesc, Anca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator2012: service road
20 hrs

neutral  Ivona Tillett: ‘Unpaved’ poate fi şi drum pietruit; drumul Eminei e din pământ
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Oxford dictionary, unpaved=lacking a metalled or paved surface. banuiesc ca ar acoperi scopul, dirt road nu se foloseste pt drumurile de serviciu ci pt cele rurale

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirt road


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2006-12-17 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of unpaved roads include dirt roads and gravel roads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi5 ore (2006-12-18 22:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Dirt service road




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dirt_road
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: ok, asta e drum nepavat, dar ce te faci cu accesul?
21 hrs
  -> ai dreptate, dirt service road e mai potrivit




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search