a randui preoti la sfintele altare

English translation: to vest ministers (priests)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a randui preoti la sfintele altare
English translation:to vest ministers (priests)
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

00:25 Apr 25, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / act de hirotonire
Romanian term or phrase: a randui preoti la sfintele altare
Dumnezeiescul Har al Prea Sfintitului si de viata facatorului Duh dat de Domnul Mantuitorul nostru Iisus Hristos Sfintilor Sai Ucenici si Apostoli si prin ei tuturor urmasilor lor, fiindu-ne impartasit si Noua, si avand Noi dreptul si indatorirea de a randui preoti la sfintele altare.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
to vest minsters for holy altars
Explanation:
vest (vest)
vt.
[ME vesten < OFr vestir < L vestire < the n.]
1 to dress, as in church vestments; clothe
2 to place (authority, power, property rights, etc.) in the control of a person or group (with in)
3 to put (a person) in possession or control of, as power or authority; invest (with something)
vi.
1 to put on garments or vestments; clothe oneself
2 to pass to a person; become vested (in a person), as property

Etymology
[Fr veste < It < L vestis, garment < IE base *wes-, to clothe > OE werian, to wear1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-25 07:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau \"priests\"
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc tuturor si sarbatori fericite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to ordain
Ioana Costache
5ordain, consecrate
Ioana Bantescu
5to vest minsters for holy altars
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ordain


Explanation:
"it is our right and duty to ordain priests"
I think you can dispense with 'sfintele altare' :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-25 00:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bibletools.org/index.cfm/fuseaction/Def.show/RTD/ISBE...

Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: la fix traducerea...felicitari
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  spencer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oana Clapa
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to vest minsters for holy altars


Explanation:
vest (vest)
vt.
[ME vesten < OFr vestir < L vestire < the n.]
1 to dress, as in church vestments; clothe
2 to place (authority, power, property rights, etc.) in the control of a person or group (with in)
3 to put (a person) in possession or control of, as power or authority; invest (with something)
vi.
1 to put on garments or vestments; clothe oneself
2 to pass to a person; become vested (in a person), as property

Etymology
[Fr veste < It < L vestis, garment < IE base *wes-, to clothe > OE werian, to wear1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-25 07:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau \"priests\"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc tuturor si sarbatori fericite!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordain, consecrate


Explanation:
Ordain, consecrate

Ioana Bantescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search