patima

English translation: passion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:patima
English translation:passion
Entered by: allison578 (X)

10:21 Nov 2, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / notiunea de pacat
Romanian term or phrase: patima
Şi statutul cel mai grav al păcatului este atunci când păcatul are o dimensiune de continuitate. Sfinţii Părinţi au chemat aceasta continuitate păcătoasă “patimă”.
allison578 (X)
passion
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-02 15:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nu se confunda cu suferințele lui Hristos
Selected response from:

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1addiction
Claudia Coja
4bondage (of sin)
francisionatan
3compulsion
Sandra& Kenneth
3passion
Manescu Alexandra
3burden
meirs


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burden


Explanation:
Așa mi se pare că se potrivește

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addiction


Explanation:
http://www.dictionarenglezroman.net/traducere/addiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minute (2013-11-02 10:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crestinortodox.ro/forum/showthread.php?t=2796&pag...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romulus Teodor Minecan
1 day 10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bondage (of sin)


Explanation:
As to when one is under the bondage of sin they are not free from its control and drive
Hence the expression "a cazut in patima bauturii"

francisionatan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passion


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-02 15:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nu se confunda cu suferințele lui Hristos

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Multumesc.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compulsion


Explanation:
sau irresistible urge.



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search