Catedrala Mantuirii Neamului

English translation: Cathedral of National Redemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Catedrala Mantuirii Neamului
English translation:Cathedral of National Redemption
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:22 Apr 7, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / biserici
Romanian term or phrase: Catedrala Mantuirii Neamului
Catedrala Mantuirii Neamului ar putea aduce atingere sigurantei nationale pentru ca zona in care urma sa fie amplasata este considerata de importanta deosebita pentru siguranta nationala.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Cathedral of National Redemption
Explanation:
ar putea merge...

[PDF] R ’ C EU APC
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Cathedral of National Redemption in Carol Park in Bucharest. ... the Cathedral
of People’s Redemption. The co-operation between the Romanian Orthodox ...
www.osf.ro/docs/raport_ue.pdf - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 10:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si am mai gasit o denumire, mai pitoreasca dpdv sintactic :))

Augustin IOAN ROMANIAN ORTHODOX ARCHITECTURE – A RETROSPECT AFTER ...
... Finally, in 1999 a competition for the cathedral of the Redemption the Nation
was organized by the Patriarchate and MLPAT on the fringes of the ...
lett.ubbcluj.ro/~echinox/caiete1/22.html - 48k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Romania International
... has decided that the future Bucharest Cathedral, known as Redemption of the
People, be built next to the House of the People now housing the Parliament ...
www.rri.ro/index.php?lmb=4&art=2586 - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOL!!!

RADIO FREE EUROPE/ RADIO LIBERTY
... a project to build a gigantic cathedral in Bucharest launched by the Romanian
... envisages the erection of a \"Cathedral of the Neam\'s Redemption. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-07 10:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RFE/RL Newsline, 04-04-15
... build the National Redemption Cathedral has been turned into a political dispute,
... Church wants the cathedral to be built in Carol Park in Bucharest, ...
www.hri.org/news/balkans/rferl/2004/04-04-15.rferl.html - 92k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Cathedral of National Redemption
Valentin Alupoaie
5Cathedral of the Nation’s Salvation
RomEst (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Cathedral of National Redemption


Explanation:
ar putea merge...

[PDF] R ’ C EU APC
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
... Cathedral of National Redemption in Carol Park in Bucharest. ... the Cathedral
of People’s Redemption. The co-operation between the Romanian Orthodox ...
www.osf.ro/docs/raport_ue.pdf - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 10:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si am mai gasit o denumire, mai pitoreasca dpdv sintactic :))

Augustin IOAN ROMANIAN ORTHODOX ARCHITECTURE – A RETROSPECT AFTER ...
... Finally, in 1999 a competition for the cathedral of the Redemption the Nation
was organized by the Patriarchate and MLPAT on the fringes of the ...
lett.ubbcluj.ro/~echinox/caiete1/22.html - 48k - În Cache - Pagini similare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Romania International
... has decided that the future Bucharest Cathedral, known as Redemption of the
People, be built next to the House of the People now housing the Parliament ...
www.rri.ro/index.php?lmb=4&art=2586 - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOL!!!

RADIO FREE EUROPE/ RADIO LIBERTY
... a project to build a gigantic cathedral in Bucharest launched by the Romanian
... envisages the erection of a \"Cathedral of the Neam\'s Redemption. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-07 10:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RFE/RL Newsline, 04-04-15
... build the National Redemption Cathedral has been turned into a political dispute,
... Church wants the cathedral to be built in Carol Park in Bucharest, ...
www.hri.org/news/balkans/rferl/2004/04-04-15.rferl.html - 92k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVerbum (X)
4 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
57 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  ZAMOLXIS
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Irene S.
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: sună cam rău, dar e corect
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: "Cathedral of the Neam's Redemption" LOL :) n-am mai râs demult atâta
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cathedral of the Nation’s Salvation


Explanation:
Aşa e pe site-ul Patriarhiei Române.


    Reference: http://www.patriarhia.ro/eng/pressrelease.htm
RomEst (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search