matematici speciale

English translation: higher mathematics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:matematici speciale
English translation:higher mathematics
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)

15:42 Jan 24, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Romanian term or phrase: matematici speciale
from a school transcript - I'm sure it can't just be "Special Mathematics", any engineers out there willing to help out?
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
higher mathematics
Explanation:
the advanced portions of mathematics, customarily considered as embracing all beyond ordinary arithmetic, geometry, algebra, and trigonometry. (Webster's)

Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Thank you Corin and Eli. Eli's link was of great interest and pointed to Corin's answer...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5higher mathematics
corin
4Special Mathematics
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher mathematics


Explanation:
the advanced portions of mathematics, customarily considered as embracing all beyond ordinary arithmetic, geometry, algebra, and trigonometry. (Webster's)



corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you Corin and Eli. Eli's link was of great interest and pointed to Corin's answer...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Mathematics


Explanation:
Why not?
See links:

http://www.inria.fr/actualites/inedit/inedit27_sommaire.en.h...

http://www.math.nwu.edu/undergrad/special_prog.html

... Texas at Austin, September 29, 1994. 20. Special Mathematics Lecture, Rice University,
October 19, 1994. 21. Mathematics Colloquium, Rice University, October 20 ...
www.williams.edu/Mathematics/eburger/invited.html

and there's more on Google


    see above
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search