aprova

English translation: trim by the head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:aprova
English translation:trim by the head
Entered by: Iosif JUHASZ

10:36 Sep 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Boat technical specifications
Romanian term or phrase: aprova
a se inclina longitudinal cu pupa mai sus decat prora
Florina Ciorba
trim by the head
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trim by the head
Iosif JUHASZ
4heeling stern
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim by the head


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heeling stern


Explanation:
vezi raspunsul urmator

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search