vant din pupa

English translation: good tailwind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vant din pupa
English translation:good tailwind

10:43 Oct 22, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / salut marinaresc
Romanian term or phrase: vant din pupa
salut marinaresc de navigare fara probleme
Traian
good tailwind
Explanation:
tailwind
Meaning : wind blowing in the same direction as the path of a ship or aircraft
Français (French)
n. - vent arrière
Italiano (Italian)
vento di poppa
www.answers.com/topic/tail-wind

Wish us luck and a strong tailwind!
www.tailored.com.au/2008/09/wish-me-tailwind.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-10-23 10:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fair winds and following seas
www.safetycenter.navy.mil/MEDIA/fathom/issues/JanMar03/fair... bun si mare calma

wish fair winds
I wish you all fair winds
www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f47/fair-winds-4041.html

to have the wind in your sails
la poupe - stern (of a ship)
Expression: avoir le vent en poupe - to have the wind in your sails (to head toward success)
http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/poupe.htm

wind right astern
Behind a ship; in the rear. "A gale of wind right astern." --De Foe. "Left this strait astern." --Drake.
dictionary.reference.com/browse/astern
Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2good tailwind
Cristina Bolohan
2 +1Good luck and godspeed!
valhalla55
Summary of reference entries provided
interesant
Anca Nitu

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good luck and godspeed!


Explanation:
o fi vreun alt termen mai consacrat, poate

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: poate si "bon voyage"
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good tailwind


Explanation:
tailwind
Meaning : wind blowing in the same direction as the path of a ship or aircraft
Français (French)
n. - vent arrière
Italiano (Italian)
vento di poppa
www.answers.com/topic/tail-wind

Wish us luck and a strong tailwind!
www.tailored.com.au/2008/09/wish-me-tailwind.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-10-23 10:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fair winds and following seas
www.safetycenter.navy.mil/MEDIA/fathom/issues/JanMar03/fair... bun si mare calma

wish fair winds
I wish you all fair winds
www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f47/fair-winds-4041.html

to have the wind in your sails
la poupe - stern (of a ship)
Expression: avoir le vent en poupe - to have the wind in your sails (to head toward success)
http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/poupe.htm

wind right astern
Behind a ship; in the rear. "A gale of wind right astern." --De Foe. "Left this strait astern." --Drake.
dictionary.reference.com/browse/astern

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  airineiv (X)
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: interesant

Reference information:
http://www.failedsuccess.com/index.php?/weblog/comments/supe...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search