andocare

English translation: docking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:andocare
English translation:docking
Entered by: eneralu

17:38 Feb 26, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
Romanian term or phrase: andocare
andocarea navei
eneralu
Romania
docking
Explanation:
Substantivul corespunzator - vezi dictionarul Everest.

A andoca - to dock

Actiunea de a andoca, pentru incarcare, reparatii minore, debarcare, etc.

dock v.t.
6. to bring (a ship or boat) into a dock; lay up in a dock.
7. to place in dry dock, as for repairs or painting.

Random House Webster

De asemenea, pentru ridicarea pe uscat, se foloseste si
Dry-docking - andocare pe uscat, pentru reparatii majore.
Selected response from:

Midland Productions
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dry-docking
Emil Eugen Pop
4 +1docking
Midland Productions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dry-docking


Explanation:
dry-docking of a ship = place a ship in a dry dock (a dock which can be drained of water to allow repair of a ship's hull.


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/shipbuildingrepair/drydocking.html
Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
19 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sau pur si simplu docking
21 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: daca se refera la operatii de intretinere si reparatii
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
18 hrs
  -> multumesc

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docking


Explanation:
Substantivul corespunzator - vezi dictionarul Everest.

A andoca - to dock

Actiunea de a andoca, pentru incarcare, reparatii minore, debarcare, etc.

dock v.t.
6. to bring (a ship or boat) into a dock; lay up in a dock.
7. to place in dry dock, as for repairs or painting.

Random House Webster

De asemenea, pentru ridicarea pe uscat, se foloseste si
Dry-docking - andocare pe uscat, pentru reparatii majore.

Midland Productions
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: daca nu se refera la reparatii si intretinere
1 hr
  -> Multumesc. Pentru reparatii (majore, care necesita punerea navei pe uscat), am prezentat optiunea "dry-docking", la fel ca si colegul meu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search