remorcaj, remorcare

English translation: Towage/Haulage/Towing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:remorcaj, remorcare
English translation:Towage/Haulage/Towing
Entered by: eneralu

07:40 Jul 9, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / technical
Romanian term or phrase: remorcaj, remorcare
Cu referire la barje, in domeniul maritim!
Multumesc
eneralu
Romania
Towage/Haulage/Towing
Explanation:
Must be one of these.

remorquer in French also means to tow.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Towage/Haulage/Towing
Gad Kohenov
5hauling / to haul
mihaela.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Towage/Haulage/Towing


Explanation:
Must be one of these.

remorquer in French also means to tow.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Burdujan
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cristina48
37 mins
  ->  -> Merci!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
44 mins
  ->  -> Merci!

agree  George Colibaba
52 mins
  ->  -> Merci!

agree  MMUK (X): Cu placere!
5 hrs
  -> mersi !

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  ->  -> mersi !

agree  mihaela.: "hauling" este cuvantul folosit in domeniul maritim.
14 hrs
  -> -> -> mersi !

agree  rosc_alx
5 days
  -> -> -> -> mersi !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hauling / to haul


Explanation:
http://www.yachthauling.com/?gclid=CPqJ0dzUyZsCFRlcagodfyyHL...


mihaela.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search