Școala de Aplicație a Forțelor Navale

English translation: Naval Training School

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Școala de Aplicație a Forțelor Navale
English translation:Naval Training School
Entered by: ioanaledac

08:04 Aug 9, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: Școala de Aplicație a Forțelor Navale
Nu găsesc nici o traducere oficială în engleză.
Mulțumesc pentru ajutor
ioanaledac
Romania
Naval Training School
Explanation:
Conform referinței :-)

Art. 1. -

(1) Școlile de aplicație sunt structuri militare destinate formării profesionale inițiale și continue a personalului din Ministerul Apărării Naționale, denumit în continuare M.Ap.N., care sunt organizate prin alte forme decât cele specifice sistemului național de învățământ.
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Naval Training School
Cristina Crişan
3 -1Naval Forces Application School
Marco Belcastro Bara
Summary of reference entries provided
Naval Training School
Cristina Crişan

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Naval Forces Application School


Explanation:
Școala de Aplicație a Forțelor Navale

Naval Forces Application School
or
School of Naval Forces Application

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But is this term actually used? I can't find any google hits for it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra& Kenneth: Nope. However, the name is pretty meaningless in Romanian as well.
32 mins

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naval Training School


Explanation:
Conform referinței :-)

Art. 1. -

(1) Școlile de aplicație sunt structuri militare destinate formării profesionale inițiale și continue a personalului din Ministerul Apărării Naționale, denumit în continuare M.Ap.N., care sunt organizate prin alte forme decât cele specifice sistemului național de învățământ.

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Naval Training School

Reference information:
Naval Education

Naval Academy
Navy Petty Officer School
Naval Training School
Ship "Mircea"


    https://www.navy.ro/despre/organizare/organizare_en.php
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Mulțumesc!

Asker: Cred că voi folosi sugestia dvs., mai ales că e de pe site-ul forțelor navale. Vă rog să postați traducerea și ca răspuns, ca să pot să vă dau punctele.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs
agree  Tatiana Bejan
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search