a-şi da cu firma-n cap

English translation: to botch things up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a-şi da cu firma-n cap
English translation:to botch things up
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

01:27 Jun 6, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Romanian term or phrase: a-şi da cu firma-n cap
Context:

X părea băiat deştept, dar cu remarca asta xenofobă şi-a dat cu firma-n cap.

Să zicem :)
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
he botched it up by...
Explanation:
sau: he botched things up by being/acting etc.
E o expresie în vogă prin bloguri.
Din păcate, nu găsesc referinţe dacă e mai utilizat în engleza britanică, sau în AE şi BE deopotrivă (exemplul de mai jos îmi sună a BE).

Recently you had a short-lived fling with a girl that didn't go very well because you botched it up by acting like a royal idiot.
http://prettiestboy.blogspot.com/2005_05_01_prettiestboy_arc...
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Şi celelalte variante au fost corecte, dar asta e mai plastică and sounds more "slang".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to put one's foot in one's mouth
Marcella Magda
5 +1to make a fool of himself
siminagheorghe
4to blot one's copybook
Elvira Tatucu
4to blow it
proActive
3he botched it up by...
Maria Diaconu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to blow it


Explanation:
... he blew it!

Sa zicem :)

proActive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to put one's foot in one's mouth


Explanation:
foot in one's mouth, put one's

Say something foolish, embarrassing, or tactless. For example, Jane put her foot in her mouth when she called him by her first husband's name. This notion is sometimes put as having foot-in-mouth disease, as in He has a bad case of foot-in-mouth disease, always making some tactless remark. The first expression dates from about 1900. The variant, dating from the mid-1900s, is a play on the foot-and-mouth (sometimes called hoof-and-mouth) disease that afflicts cattle, causing eruptions to break out around the mouth and hoofs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2006-06-06 04:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am uitat sa dau sursa:
www.answers.com/topic/put-one-s-foot-in-it - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

sau varianta:

put one's foot in it

Make a blunder, as in I didn't know it was a surprise party; I guess I put my foot in it. This expression presumably alludes to setting one's foot down in mud or excrement. [Late 1700s] Also see foot in one's mouth.
www.answers.com/topic/put-one-s-foot-in-it - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Daraban
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Dan Barbulescu
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he botched it up by...


Explanation:
sau: he botched things up by being/acting etc.
E o expresie în vogă prin bloguri.
Din păcate, nu găsesc referinţe dacă e mai utilizat în engleza britanică, sau în AE şi BE deopotrivă (exemplul de mai jos îmi sună a BE).

Recently you had a short-lived fling with a girl that didn't go very well because you botched it up by acting like a royal idiot.
http://prettiestboy.blogspot.com/2005_05_01_prettiestboy_arc...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc. Şi celelalte variante au fost corecte, dar asta e mai plastică and sounds more "slang".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to blot one's copybook


Explanation:
Expresie auzita si folosita de un vorbitor nativ de EN din USA. Se referea la o gafa proprie. Aceeasi expresie am auzit-o folosita de un canadian care referindu-se la Monica Lewinsky spunea "she blotted her copybook"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-06 07:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dictionarul EN-RO Ed. Didactica si Pedagogica expresia era tradusa asa "a-si strica blazonul"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-06 07:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Editura Academiei e cea cu dictionarul ... si e "a-si pata blazonul"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-06 08:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am gasit si referinte:
http://www.allwords.com/word-blot.html#AHD
Idiom: blot one's copybook

To spoil one's good reputation, etc, especially by some foolish or unfortunate mistake.


Elvira Tatucu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a fool of himself


Explanation:
Eu asa as pune, mai ales in contextul tau.

siminagheorghe
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, maybe either "made a complete fool of himself" or, if you want it to be more colloquial, "made a (total) prat of himself" (the UK vernacular!) >The reason why I agree, BTW, is that this refers to his stupidity (in contrast to "deştept")
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search