heirupismul

English translation: last minutism

16:19 Oct 23, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / limbaj de zi cu zi
Romanian term or phrase: heirupismul
"heirupismul a dus si va duce tara noastra de rapa"
corana
English translation:last minutism
Explanation:

• Managerial style
e.g. confrontational approach, toleration of discrimination/harassment, poor
communication, lack of consultation, last minutism, acceptance of poor working
relationships, bullying, victimisation.

Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4last minutism
Marcella Magda
3 +3"heave-ho-ism"
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"heave-ho-ism"


Explanation:
După acelaşi tipar, în speranţa că din contextul mai larg se va înţelege că e vorba de acel avânt vitejesc de a rezolva problemele pe ultima sută de metri, de a îngrăşa porcul în ajun etc...

Sau poate "heave-ho approach". Eu l-aş lăsa cu "ism".

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Elena Iercoşan: imi place!
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  cornelia mincu
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
last minutism


Explanation:

• Managerial style
e.g. confrontational approach, toleration of discrimination/harassment, poor
communication, lack of consultation, last minutism, acceptance of poor working
relationships, bullying, victimisation.




    www.qub.ac.uk/so/webpages/downloads/gn-stress.doc - Similar pages
Marcella Magda
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
40 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria:)

agree  Bogdan Honciuc: Sună mai funny
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan :)

agree  C. Roman: Imi place :-)
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Consuela :)

agree  Prims-Grup
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Prims-Group :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search