a flitui pe cineva

English translation: to send smb. to take a hike/ to buzz smb. off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a flitui pe cineva
English translation:to send smb. to take a hike/ to buzz smb. off
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

05:36 Oct 15, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Romanian term or phrase: a flitui pe cineva
A fost obraznic şi l-am flituit.

Vă mulţumesc
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
sent him to take a hike/ buzzed him off
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=take a hike

sunt si mai urate .....
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
mulţumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gave him the cold shoulder/told him to talk to the hand
Valentin Cirdei
4 +1send someone packing
Diana Nacu (X)
4sent him to take a hike/ buzzed him off
Anca Nitu
4kiss him off
Dan Butuza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gave him the cold shoulder/told him to talk to the hand


Explanation:
"A da cu flit" mai înseamnă şi a da papucii, dar nu-mi dau seama din frază dacă e vorba despre asta.

http://dictionarurban.ro/expresion/633_a-da-cu-flit.aspx

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: cold shoulder e OK
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Dan Barbulescu
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

neutral  Anca Nitu: cold shoulder = a ignora, "talk to the hand " = tot a ignora dar mai urat spus, in nici un caz "a trimite la plimbare" cum sugereaza contextul/ ultimele! "l-am flituit" nu inseamna l-am ignorat ci " l-am trimis la plimbare" :)
13 hrs
  -> Care context ? Care dintre celelalte şase cuvinte, mai exact ?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiss him off


Explanation:
Kiss off: American and Canadian slang for to ignore or dismiss rudely and abruptly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-15 06:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sursa: The Probert Dictionary of Slang, 2004 Ed.

Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: tot a ignora nu a invita sa "faca pasi"
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send someone packing


Explanation:
dismiss someone out of hand, snub,
dismiss someone abruptly, reject bluntly

Diana Nacu (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: snubbed
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sent him to take a hike/ buzzed him off


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=take a hike

sunt si mai urate .....

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mulţumesc tuturor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search