a face pe smecherul

English translation: to be a smartass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a face pe smecherul
English translation:to be a smartass
Entered by: Katza

13:51 Sep 20, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Romanian term or phrase: a face pe smecherul
De ce faci pe smecherul?
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
to be a smartass
Explanation:
Why are you being a smartass?

e prima solutie care mi-a venit in cap. Bineinteles, sunt mai multe moduri de a o spune.
Selected response from:

Katza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be a smartass
Katza
5 +1smart alec (to be)
Tudor Soiman
5+ cateva variante pentru diversitate
Cristiana Coblis
5to play the wise guy / wise ass
Andreea_U
3hot-shot
spencer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be a smartass


Explanation:
Why are you being a smartass?

e prima solutie care mi-a venit in cap. Bineinteles, sunt mai multe moduri de a o spune.

Katza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crissy
33 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day 17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smart alec (to be)


Explanation:
smarty-pants, smart arse
You're being smart, eh! faci pe desteptu' (smecheru'), ai? -asta-i din Dic.Academiei(levitchi, Bantas, Nicolescu - toti profii din Buc., Cluj -Romania)

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to play the wise guy / wise ass


Explanation:
a doua varianta e destul de dura

Andreea_U
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandru Pojoga: e bine, dar "wise guy" mai inseamna si mafioso
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
+ cateva variante pentru diversitate


Explanation:
A fi mai istet / siret / smecher decit altcineva,A duce pe cineva (cu presul)-
out-fox / out-jockey smb., to
a fi mare smecher - be a downy bird, to
e un mare smecher - he\'s a smart one, a sly dog
smecher(escroc)- deep card/file
smecher(escroc)- sharp dealer
smecher(istet)- clever
smecher(istet)- acute
smecher(istet)- sharp
smecher(istet)- cute
smecher(prefacut)- astute
smecher(prefacut)- slippery
smecher(siret)- sly
smecher(siret)- arch
smecher(viclean)- cunning
smecher(viclean)- crafty
smecher(viclean)- artful
smecher(viclean)- deep



    Reference: http://dictionar.allnet.ro/dictionar.php
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot-shot


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search