mai traesti

English translation: are you still alive?

12:02 Mar 11, 2009
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Romanian term or phrase: mai traesti
can you please translate this term. I received in msn and do not understand it. Thank you
lamd
English translation:are you still alive?
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Word_Wise
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7are you still alive?
Word_Wise
5how You doing?
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
are you still alive?


Explanation:


Word_Wise
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popovici
1 min

agree  Elena Iercoşan
11 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
31 mins

agree  Mihai Dascalu
37 mins

agree  aidan benbow: said in the sense, "I haven't heard from you in along while".
37 mins
  -> da, asa e, multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu aidan benbow
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, de acord

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how You doing?


Explanation:
este argotic si in romana, deci:

vezi explicatii pe http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=How YOU doin'...

unde gasim si:

question of welfare, cu alte cuvinte, ce mai faci, cum iti mai merge, etc

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search