mari si late

English translation: major / huge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mare si lat
English translation:major / huge
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

18:08 Jun 14, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / colocvial
Romanian term or phrase: mari si late
Am avut doua ghinioare mari si late ieri: cu masina si cu mobilul.
Dan Dascalescu
United States
major
Explanation:
two major misfortunes/troubles: car and mobile phone problems/ crashes (???)
O idee...
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc Cristina, Corina si Costin!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2major
Cristiana Coblis
5 +1huge
corina77
5In limba romana colocviala...
costinro


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major


Explanation:
two major misfortunes/troubles: car and mobile phone problems/ crashes (???)
O idee...

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Multumesc Cristina, Corina si Costin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huge


Explanation:
Sau : ginormous.

Acestea sunt echivalentele date de dictionar pentru forme populare de tip 'ditai', 'coscogeamite' etc.

corina77
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: sau
12 days

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In limba romana colocviala...


Explanation:
...“fraza” mare si lat (mari si lati/mari si late) sunt precedate de numeral (ca si in cazul de fata) si inseamna: numai/doar/nici mai mult nici mai putin de...




costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search