latifundiar

English translation: self-made (football) tycoon

19:39 Apr 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Romanian term or phrase: latifundiar
"'Sa le asculte la toti, sa vedem care sint nenorocitii in tara asta', a rabufnit latifundiarul." ('Tiganii dau Steaua in judecata' - articol in Evenimentul Zilei de azi, sectiunea Sport).

Este vorba de Gigi Becali, no less. Desigur, formula consacrata este "football tycoon" - but still... Does Gigi Becali qualify as a football tycoon as epitomized by, say, Roman Abramovich? Sa las 'tycoon'? Aveti alte propuneri? Multumesc mult!
Ioana Costache
Romania
English translation:self-made (football) tycoon
Explanation:
nu stiu mai nimic de gigi becali...dar inteleg din ceea ce a citat Maria ca a fost un cioban..si se pare ca are
ceva in comun cu el are tycoon-ul de la Chelsea
Flamboyant Ken Bates has been a colourful and controversial figure in football for more than 20 years. .......When he bought Chelsea for Ł1 in 1982, the club faced debts of Ł1.5million and a drop into the ..........Born to a humble family in Ealing, west London, he became a self-made millionaire.

Ready-mix concrete first made him a rich man, then he pursued varied business interests abroad, in the West Indies, Australia and South Africa.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-23 03:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze de greseala de exprimare in romana...am dovedit graba strica treaba....
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a shepherd turned football tycoon
Maria Diaconu
4self-made (football) tycoon
Mihaela Brooks
3baron
proteus


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shepherd turned football tycoon


Explanation:
Ideea nu îmi aparţine, nu îmi asum meritele pe nedrept, că am găsit-o pe Internet:

Gigi Becali, a shepherd turned football tycoon who became Steaua Bucharest's main shareholder in 2003, said he was not worried about his team's debts to the state.

Alt citat relevant:
"Romanian football is dying while the football bosses live very well," the influential daily Adevarul wrote in an editorial last week.
http://www2.sbs.com.au/home/index.php3?id=55524

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-made (football) tycoon


Explanation:
nu stiu mai nimic de gigi becali...dar inteleg din ceea ce a citat Maria ca a fost un cioban..si se pare ca are
ceva in comun cu el are tycoon-ul de la Chelsea
Flamboyant Ken Bates has been a colourful and controversial figure in football for more than 20 years. .......When he bought Chelsea for Ł1 in 1982, the club faced debts of Ł1.5million and a drop into the ..........Born to a humble family in Ealing, west London, he became a self-made millionaire.

Ready-mix concrete first made him a rich man, then he pursued varied business interests abroad, in the West Indies, Australia and South Africa.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-23 03:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze de greseala de exprimare in romana...am dovedit graba strica treaba....


    Reference: http://www.4thegame.com/features/feature/131396/.html?cC=1
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baron


Explanation:
There are many synonyms for "tycoon" such as those found here: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=tycoon Like "tycoon", "baron" is also a designation for someone wealthy and powerful in a particular domain (example: oil baron). I offer it as an alternative because it is a term that conjures up associations with LAND like "latifundiar" because you often hear it in the expression "land baron."

proteus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search