pereti portanti

English translation: load-bearing walls

08:46 Jan 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: pereti portanti
in constructii
Roxana Marian
English translation:load-bearing walls
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or supporting walls - the structurally essential ones!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Load bearing walls carry the load from above, down to the foundation. Load bearing walls brace from the floor to the roof. They are noted on the blueprint with hatch lines.\"

www.homeplaninfo.com/definitions/ def_loadbearingwalls.ASP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Load-bearing walls Exterior walls that carry ceiling, roof or upper floor loads to the foundation are load bearing or \"bearing\" walls.\"

www.hometips.com/hyhw/structure/104detail.html

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6load-bearing walls
Sarah Ponting
5Structural piling walls
consuela


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
load-bearing walls


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or supporting walls - the structurally essential ones!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Load bearing walls carry the load from above, down to the foundation. Load bearing walls brace from the floor to the roof. They are noted on the blueprint with hatch lines.\"

www.homeplaninfo.com/definitions/ def_loadbearingwalls.ASP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Load-bearing walls Exterior walls that carry ceiling, roof or upper floor loads to the foundation are load bearing or \"bearing\" walls.\"

www.hometips.com/hyhw/structure/104detail.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cristiana

agree  Andreea_U
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gonzales76
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Irina Schwab
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hoble
18 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Structural piling walls


Explanation:
It's all about those walls supporting the foundation structural design, in opposition with simple dividing walls

consuela
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search