este "dat" sigur

English translation: he is on board at Chloe/ signed with Chloe/sealed the deal with Chloe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:este "dat"
English translation:he is on board at Chloe/ signed with Chloe/sealed the deal with Chloe
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

07:18 Oct 4, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / review
Romanian term or phrase: este "dat" sigur
Zvonurile despre următorul job al talentatului designer nu întârzie să apară, într-una din zile e "dat" sigur la Chloe, pentru ca doar după câteva ore alte voci să susţină ca îşi va lansa propriul său brand.
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
he is on board at Chloe/ signed with Chloe/sealed the deal with Chloe
Explanation:
http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/news/story?id=3003148
daca e vorba de un contract, as folosi "signed" sau "sealed..http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/on board
Daca inteleg bine fie ca lucreza pentru Chloe sau isi lanseaza propriul sau brand

Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he's sure to work for Chloe
siminagheorghe
4Chloe is taking him under her wing/he's already spoken for by Chloe
Anca Nitu
2 +2he is on board at Chloe/ signed with Chloe/sealed the deal with Chloe
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4he's already taken by Chloe
Norbert Andor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
este \"dat\" sigur
he's already taken by Chloe


Explanation:
Eu as alege varianta aceasta. Mi se pare mai englezeasca si mi se pare ca exprima mai bine ideea.

Norbert Andor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Şi asta a fost o variantă bună. Mulţumesc!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he's sure to work for Chloe


Explanation:
O idee.

siminagheorghe
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: corect!
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is on board at Chloe/ signed with Chloe/sealed the deal with Chloe


Explanation:
http://sports.espn.go.com/nfl/news/story?id=3003148
daca e vorba de un contract, as folosi "signed" sau "sealed..http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/on board
Daca inteleg bine fie ca lucreza pentru Chloe sau isi lanseaza propriul sau brand



Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: he is on board WITH Chloe/signed UP with Chloe/ and if he SEALED the deal atunci nu e dat , e gata luat !/ they should find a way to access underline or bold ... sorry
12 mins
  -> Asa am inteles : "dat" in sensul de "luat". By the way. I get your point even if you didn't use caps.

agree  Adela Porumbel: "On board" mi se pare potrivit, mai apropiat de varianta in RO
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Deea.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Rodica.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chloe is taking him under her wing/he's already spoken for by Chloe


Explanation:
alte variante

prima e ca Chloe l-a "inhatat" sub aripa ocrotitoare
a doua ca deja e "angajat"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc! Though decision btw. Am fost tentata să aleg spoken for by însă... având în vedere faptul că este vorba de un job la o foarte faimoasă casă de modă... cred că mai mult intuiţia mă face să aleg răspunsul propus de Mihaela, unul din ele.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Deja divagam cu aripiora/protectia lui Chloe. Problema este daca este angajat de Chloe sau isi dezvolta propriul lui brand ? Astea sunt zvonurile, right ?
4 hrs
  ->  ce anume dpdv lingvistic sau gramatical vi se pare incorect ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search