cusatura pasita

English translation: Skipped Stitching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cusatura pasita
English translation:Skipped Stitching
Entered by: Cristina Balmus

14:13 Dec 29, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Romanian term or phrase: cusatura pasita
Caz de nonconformitate.


Multumesc,
Cristina Balmus
Romania
Missing stitch / Irregular stitch / Stitch skipping
Explanation:
Daca ai o descriere a defectului, poate te ajutam mai mult.
Cred ca poate fi unul din defectele de mai jos:

Missing stitch<>
Stitches are out of the sewing line.

Stitch skipping
Stitches of sewing thread partially skip and stitching is not performed completely.

Irregular stitch
Irregular knotting points of thread occur on upper and lower faces of cloths under a certain tightness

vezi: Defects of sewing that occur in sewing process and definition of terms
http://tinyurl.com/yc8lyo7


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-12-29 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uite inca o lista de defecte cu poze.

Eventual skipped stitch

http://www.amefird.com/seam_quality.htm
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9Missing stitch / Irregular stitch / Stitch skipping
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
2running stich
Sandra Roselee


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
running stich


Explanation:
Running Stitch: This stitch is used for seams and for gathering. Fasten the thread with a few backstitches and work small stitches by passing the needle over and under a few fabric threads and pulling through the fabric. Keep the stitches and spaces as even as possible.

Cred ca despre asta e vorba, dar nefiind context... Eu nu am auzit de tipul acesta de cusatura si nici google nu prea "o cunoaste".
In cazul in care ma insel, aveti in link-ul de referinta mai multe tipuri de cusaturi. Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-12-29 14:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stitch, mi-era foame :)


    Reference: http://home.clara.net/hutchal/curtains/sewguide.htm
Sandra Roselee
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: E mai degraba o cusatura neconforma. In lista mea apare alaturi de cusatura scamosata, cusatura neintarita, cusatura insirata, etc.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Missing stitch / Irregular stitch / Stitch skipping


Explanation:
Daca ai o descriere a defectului, poate te ajutam mai mult.
Cred ca poate fi unul din defectele de mai jos:

Missing stitch<>
Stitches are out of the sewing line.

Stitch skipping
Stitches of sewing thread partially skip and stitching is not performed completely.

Irregular stitch
Irregular knotting points of thread occur on upper and lower faces of cloths under a certain tightness

vezi: Defects of sewing that occur in sewing process and definition of terms
http://tinyurl.com/yc8lyo7


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-12-29 15:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uite inca o lista de defecte cu poze.

Eventual skipped stitch

http://www.amefird.com/seam_quality.htm

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Din pacate, apare doar intr un tabel cu defecte, insa fara nicio descriere sau poza. "Pasit" cred ca se refera la portiuni mici unde cusatura nu a prins in material si s a trecut doar cu ata peste, fara a realiza prinderea. "Skipped stitching" pare o varianta buna. Multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
20 mins
  -> Multumesc, George!

agree  Sandra Roselee: Pentru skipped. :)
29 mins
  -> Multumesc, Sandra!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Iosif!

agree  MMFORREST
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, MM!

agree  mihaela.: skipped stitch: http://www.amefird.com/min_break.htm
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Claudia Coja
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Claudia!

agree  Alice Crisan
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Alice!

agree  cristina48
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Tradeuro!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search