fronsat

English translation: gathered/ruched

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fronsat
English translation:gathered/ruched
Entered by: Claudia Coja

19:04 Dec 15, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / descriere rochie de mireasa
Romanian term or phrase: fronsat
Detaliul de exceptie confera splendoare alaturi de tullul fin fronsat si atent finisat.
Vertrad
Romania
gathered
Explanation:
I'd say.
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/fronseu/paradigma
http://www.dex-tex.info/dictionartextil/id.Fronsare/i.html
Rochie de seara NISSA cu print si bust fronsat
http://www.fashionup.ro/imagine-mare.html?poza=nsRS5300_Impr...
froncé , e
adj [encolure, jupe] gathered
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/froncé
Sexy Sweetheart Trumpet Beaded Lace Detailing Floor-length Coral Peach Gathered Tulle Side Zipper Mermaid Evening Dress
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Sexy-Sweetheart-Trumpet-Beade...
Pink Gathered Silk Tulle Dress
http://www.lyst.com/clothing/lanvin-gathered-silk-tulle-dres...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ruched
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4gathered
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathered


Explanation:
I'd say.
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/fronseu/paradigma
http://www.dex-tex.info/dictionartextil/id.Fronsare/i.html
Rochie de seara NISSA cu print si bust fronsat
http://www.fashionup.ro/imagine-mare.html?poza=nsRS5300_Impr...
froncé , e
adj [encolure, jupe] gathered
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/froncé
Sexy Sweetheart Trumpet Beaded Lace Detailing Floor-length Coral Peach Gathered Tulle Side Zipper Mermaid Evening Dress
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Sexy-Sweetheart-Trumpet-Beade...
Pink Gathered Silk Tulle Dress
http://www.lyst.com/clothing/lanvin-gathered-silk-tulle-dres...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruched


Explanation:
Ruche was used to describe a dress that had some kind of gathers along the seams and at designed patterns on the dress. It goes together in some dresses with ruffle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-15 23:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruche - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ruche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-15 23:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I heard this word used to describe a feature of a wedding gown on the "Say" Yes" to the Dress" show.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-15 23:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was used to describe a feature of a wedding gown on "Say" Yes!" to the Dress" show.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-15 23:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the note repetition!

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search