a pune in evidenta

English translation: to accentuate/highlight

13:17 Dec 17, 2014
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / rochie de mireasa
Romanian term or phrase: a pune in evidenta
Aici 'emphasized' sau 'highlighted'? Merci
Croita din tafta satinata cu talia pusa in evidenta de o curea simpla si eleganta,
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:to accentuate/highlight
Explanation:
Poate mai sunt si alte variante, dar acestea doua imi vin mie acum in minte.
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to accentuate/highlight
Claudia Coja
4to showcase
Nicu Buzoianu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to accentuate/highlight


Explanation:
Poate mai sunt si alte variante, dar acestea doua imi vin mie acum in minte.

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicu Buzoianu
1 hr

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

agree  Simona Pop
2 hrs

agree  Ina Ropotica: as spune ca "highlight" se potriveste mai bine
6 hrs

agree  Octavia Veresteanu
8 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to showcase


Explanation:
To display prominently, especially to advantage.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/showcase

Nicu Buzoianu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search