rochie lungă crăpată pe picior

English translation: thigh-high slit maxi dress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:rochie lungă crăpată pe picior
English translation:thigh-high slit maxi dress
Entered by: taranufloridor

12:16 Jun 15, 2015
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Romanian term or phrase: rochie lungă crăpată pe picior
Există termeni specifici pentru această sintagmă? (alta decât maxi dress), dacă se poate cu termeni american şi englez. Pe site-urile magazinelor online nu sunt convins că există un anume termen, dar nici nu cunosc subtilităţi legate de îmbrăcămintea feminină.
Mulţumesc
taranufloridor
thigh-high slit maxi dress
Explanation:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2984096/Karlie-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-15 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru engleza britanica. Si pentru American English: thigh-high slit maxi dress (deci la fel) aici:

http://eastcoastshoppingguide.com/category/amiclubwear/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-15 14:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere.
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thigh-high slit maxi dress
Nina Iordache
3Maxi dress with thigh/side/front spilt(s)
Simona Pop
1thigh-split long dress/side-split long dress
NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
thigh-split long dress/side-split long dress


Explanation:
http://www.morpheusboutique.com/orange-pattern-strapless-thi...
http://www.just-b.co.uk/product/just-b-mink-side-split-long-...

NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maxi dress with thigh/side/front spilt(s)


Explanation:
http://www.shopstyle.co.uk/browse?fts=maxi dress with split

maxi dress with thigh split
maxi dress with side split
maxi dress with side splits
maxi dress with front split
slinky side split maxi dress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-06-15 12:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPLIT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
SORRY, TYPO!!

Simona Pop
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thigh-high slit maxi dress


Explanation:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2984096/Karlie-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-15 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru engleza britanica. Si pentru American English: thigh-high slit maxi dress (deci la fel) aici:

http://eastcoastshoppingguide.com/category/amiclubwear/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-15 14:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu placere.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search