ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cursă

English translation: reformulează

14:44 May 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: cursă
Conducătorii auto nu vor pleca în cursă decât după ce au fost verificaţi asupra cunoaşterii autovehiculului pe care îl vor conduce.
Mulţumesc.
magda_27 (X)
English translation:reformulează
Explanation:
Drivers shall **set out** only after...
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trip
Tudor Soiman
4run
Anca Nitu
4reformulare
Maria Diaconu
3 +1reformulează
Elena Iercoşan
3rephrase
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3journey
Ivona Tillett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reformulează


Explanation:
Drivers shall **set out** only after...

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reformulare


Explanation:
Ca şi Elena mai sus, îţi sugerez o reformulare, însă eu aş reformula aşa:
Drivers should proceed only after...

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase


Explanation:
They are both right.I would rephrase it" all drivers must pass a traffic regulations test";it's self explanatory.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - transport
public transport


English


run
Équivalent(s) français parcours



Définition :
The trip of a transit vehicle in one direction from the beginning of a route to the end of it.
That portion of a fitting having its end in line or nearly so, as distinct from the branch or side opening as of a tee.

granddcitioniare

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journey


Explanation:
.

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, e vorba despre cursă de autobuz.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trip


Explanation:
vezi si http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos242.htm, poate e de folosos pentru alte expresii în domeniu

Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: pozitiv
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search