bot

English translation: hod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bot
English translation:hod
Entered by: adinag

15:53 Aug 25, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Romanian term or phrase: bot
...se mai întrebuinţeazǎ pentru aceiaşi operaţie viticolǎ şi bota sau botul, este vorba de un obiect confecţionat din doage de lemn, semi plat, înalt, armat cu cercuri de metal, uneori cu partea din spate mai înaltǎ, aceastǎ parte având două curele cu ajutorul cǎrora obiectul poate fi purtat pe spate
adinag
hod
Explanation:
Sau grape picking/pickers' buckets

Toate sunt "buckets", doar că acestea au şi curele. Sunt "hods" în engleză, iar în franceză "hottes".

Aici mai multe forme de "hods":
http://jpeterman.com/category.asp?searchstr=hod&x=0&y=0

Wonderful German farm worker's grape carrier/hotte/hod.
http://salcomberacing16.com/proddetail.asp?prod=vt-de-001

Small Vintage French Wooden Grape Pickers Hottes
http://www.garymahanantiques.co.nz/product.pasp?categoryid=&...

Grape Picker's Hod
http://www.dkimages.com/discover/DKIMAGES/Discover/Home/Food...

Antique French Grape Hod in Metal with original Leather Straps for harvesting grapes circa 1890
http://www.frenchmarketantiques.com/archives/arc222.htm
http://www.farmhousecollections.com/cat_description.php?proi...

Hotte
Grape picking basket worn on the backs of French grape pickers. It’s traditionally made of wood, but is also found in metal and plastic.
http://foodandsoul.com/page/2?s=confectioner

Am găsit şi grape picking bucket, văd că are tot spate înalt şi găuri, probabil pentru curele.
http://www.thepriceguide.com.au/index.cfm/item/17844-wooden-...
An almost 100 year old bucket with hand-painted decoration of later date.
http://80.245.65.34/antiques_finds/listing_articles3.asp?cus...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-08-26 12:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagini hottes/hods cu în uz, pe spatele lucrătorilor :=)
hottes
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

hods
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-08-26 12:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* sorry for the scrambled sentence above :D
Selected response from:

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hod
George Colibaba
5carrying vat
mihaela.
3(wooden) pail/bucket
Alice Lazar


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wooden) pail/bucket


Explanation:
Cf. dicitonar Levitchi
am tradus cuvantul donita pt ca dex spune
BÓTĂ1, bote, s.f. 1. Vas din doage de lemn înalt ca o cofă și înfundat la amândouă capetele, cu o mică deschidere pe capacul de deasupra, care servește pentru transportarea apei sau pentru păstrarea băuturilor alcoolice. 2. (Reg.) Doniță.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2009-08-25 16:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si dictionarul Teora rom-en da acelasi lucru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2009-08-25 16:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si aici sunt imagini cu exact ceea ce e descris in text
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=ro&q=wooden pail&lr=lang_e...|lang_fr|lang_ro&um=1&ie=UTF-8&ei=RBaUSoWaGJOF-QbvlqjyDQ&sa=X&oi=image_result_group&ct=title&resnum=4


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-08-25 16:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In imagini apare un obiect cu funie si m-am gandit ca poate avea si curele. Asta am gasit. Daca nu va ajuta imi pare rau.

Alice Lazar
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: wooden pail nu se poarta in spate ...:(


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrying vat


Explanation:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=z_JIAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA203&lpg=PA...



mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hod


Explanation:
Sau grape picking/pickers' buckets

Toate sunt "buckets", doar că acestea au şi curele. Sunt "hods" în engleză, iar în franceză "hottes".

Aici mai multe forme de "hods":
http://jpeterman.com/category.asp?searchstr=hod&x=0&y=0

Wonderful German farm worker's grape carrier/hotte/hod.
http://salcomberacing16.com/proddetail.asp?prod=vt-de-001

Small Vintage French Wooden Grape Pickers Hottes
http://www.garymahanantiques.co.nz/product.pasp?categoryid=&...

Grape Picker's Hod
http://www.dkimages.com/discover/DKIMAGES/Discover/Home/Food...

Antique French Grape Hod in Metal with original Leather Straps for harvesting grapes circa 1890
http://www.frenchmarketantiques.com/archives/arc222.htm
http://www.farmhousecollections.com/cat_description.php?proi...

Hotte
Grape picking basket worn on the backs of French grape pickers. It’s traditionally made of wood, but is also found in metal and plastic.
http://foodandsoul.com/page/2?s=confectioner

Am găsit şi grape picking bucket, văd că are tot spate înalt şi găuri, probabil pentru curele.
http://www.thepriceguide.com.au/index.cfm/item/17844-wooden-...
An almost 100 year old bucket with hand-painted decoration of later date.
http://80.245.65.34/antiques_finds/listing_articles3.asp?cus...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-08-26 12:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagini hottes/hods cu în uz, pe spatele lucrătorilor :=)
hottes
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

hods
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-08-26 12:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* sorry for the scrambled sentence above :D

George Colibaba
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search