peşte

French translation: maquereau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:peşte
French translation:maquereau
Entered by: nicollette_30

14:36 Apr 26, 2005
Romanian to French translations [PRO]
Other / argou
Romanian term or phrase: peşte
cel care se ocupă cu trafic de prostituate( argou)
nicollette_30
maquereau
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 14:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proxénète : celui ou celle qui organise ou tire profit financièrement de la prostitution d\'autrui. En argot, les mots \"mac\", \"maquereau\", ou \"proxo\" désignent le proxénète qui entretient une relation personnelle avec la personne prostituée.
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maquereau
Irene S.
3marlou
rodi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maquereau


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 14:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proxénète : celui ou celle qui organise ou tire profit financièrement de la prostitution d\'autrui. En argot, les mots \"mac\", \"maquereau\", ou \"proxo\" désignent le proxénète qui entretient une relation personnelle avec la personne prostituée.

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei: http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/pdf/French.pdf
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Oana Clapa
16 hrs
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peºte
marlou


Explanation:
autre expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-26 15:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ Le Marlou
Le Marlou est un vilain personnage, d\'après la définition que vous trouverez dans notre glossaire de la prostitution (cf.Chimères, notre site consacré à la femme et aux plaisirs entre 1830


rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search