International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

adapost

French translation: refuge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:adapost
French translation:refuge
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:01 Nov 24, 2006
Romanian to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / violenta in familie
Romanian term or phrase: adapost
Consiliul consultativ analizeaza activitatea adapostului si propune masuri de prevenire a violentei in familie.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
refuge
Explanation:
Mieux que "abri", si c'est une institution de type concret (foyer pour l'hébergement des victimes).
Dar ne-ai dat prea putin context.
Selected response from:

raoul weiss
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3refuge
raoul weiss
5 +1abri
Raluca Mot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abri


Explanation:
Juste comme ca.... :)

Raluca Mot
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
16 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
35 mins

disagree  raoul weiss: le contexte permet d'hésiter entre diverses variantes plausibles, mais "abri" n'est pas du nombre
4 hrs
  -> se prea poate sa nu fie cel mai potrivit, dar ma indoiesc ca se exclude in totalitate...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refuge


Explanation:
Mieux que "abri", si c'est une institution de type concret (foyer pour l'hébergement des victimes).
Dar ne-ai dat prea putin context.

raoul weiss
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila: Raoul, ai votul meu pentru "foyer" care pare termenul consacrat in domeniu.
1 hr
  -> da... depinde de contextul... care ne lipseste

agree  Lidia Matei
1 hr
  -> mersi

agree  rodi
1 hr
  ->  frumos

neutral  Raluca Mot: "refuge" ca atare nu se prea intalneste in context. pina la urma, ca ii spui "maison de refuge", "maison d'hebergement", "refuge" sau "abri", e chestiune de preferinta personala
1 hr
  -> "maison de refuge" n-am auzit niciodata in viata mea...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search