dispecer

German translation: Einsatzkoordinator/Einsatzleiter/Lieferungskoordinator/Vertriebskoordinator/Disponent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dispecer
German translation:Einsatzkoordinator/Einsatzleiter/Lieferungskoordinator/Vertriebskoordinator/Disponent
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu

08:54 Apr 30, 2011
Romanian to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: dispecer
Persoana lucrează în domeniul gastronomiei, într-un restaurant cu pizzerie.

Mulţumesc.
Erzsebet Schock
Germany
Einsatzkoordinator/Einsatzleiter/Lieferungskoordinator/Vertriebskoordinator
Explanation:
Dacă dispecerul împarte oamenii pe ture şi cartiere, aş opta pentru primele 2. Dacă se ocupă de preluarea comenzilor de la clienţi, ultimele 2. Dacă face şi una şi alta, eu unul prefer Lieferungskoordinator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-04-30 09:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu aş cam lua distanţă de la "Dispatcher". Iată motivul:
"Der engl. Ausdruck wird ins Russ. entlehnt und seit den 20er Jahren des 20. Jhs. in der UdSSR als dispétčer (диспетчер) ‘Dienstleiter’ (Eisenbahn und Industrie) verwendet. In den 50er Jahren des 20. Jhs. wird Dispatcher (orthographisch wieder anglisiert) aus dem Russ. ins östl. Dt. übernommen und mit der oben angegebenen Bedeutung üblich." (DWDS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-04-30 09:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de "Dispatcher". Scuze.
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Susanna şi Christian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Einsatzkoordinator/Einsatzleiter/Lieferungskoordinator/Vertriebskoordinator
Susanna & Christian Popescu
4Dispatcher
Bernd Müller (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispatcher


Explanation:
Ein Dispatcher (engl.: to dispatch = etwas erledigen, abschicken) ist ein Einsatzleiter, Koordinator, Zuteiler. Sinngemäß: eine Person oder Institution, die für „möglichst schnelle Abfertigung“ sorgt.



Bernd Müller (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einsatzkoordinator/Einsatzleiter/Lieferungskoordinator/Vertriebskoordinator


Explanation:
Dacă dispecerul împarte oamenii pe ture şi cartiere, aş opta pentru primele 2. Dacă se ocupă de preluarea comenzilor de la clienţi, ultimele 2. Dacă face şi una şi alta, eu unul prefer Lieferungskoordinator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-04-30 09:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu aş cam lua distanţă de la "Dispatcher". Iată motivul:
"Der engl. Ausdruck wird ins Russ. entlehnt und seit den 20er Jahren des 20. Jhs. in der UdSSR als dispétčer (диспетчер) ‘Dienstleiter’ (Eisenbahn und Industrie) verwendet. In den 50er Jahren des 20. Jhs. wird Dispatcher (orthographisch wieder anglisiert) aus dem Russ. ins östl. Dt. übernommen und mit der oben angegebenen Bedeutung üblich." (DWDS)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-04-30 09:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de "Dispatcher". Scuze.

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Susanna şi Christian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Müller (X): Immer vorausgesetrzt, dass tatsächlich dies gemeint ist!
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search