(ei) mint de sting

German translation: lügen, dass sich die Balken biegen/nach Strich und Faden lügen/lügen wie gedruckt/das Blaue vom Himmel herunterlügen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:(ei) mint de sting
German translation:lügen, dass sich die Balken biegen/nach Strich und Faden lügen/lügen wie gedruckt/das Blaue vom Himmel herunterlügen
Entered by: Isabella G

14:24 Feb 28, 2011
Romanian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Romanian term or phrase: (ei) mint de sting
... iata ce constat azi:
Toti politicienii mint de sting.
Reclamele comerciale-la fel.
[...]Barfe, calomnii, toate modurile gresite de a folosi cuvantul.
Isabella G
Germany
nach Strich und Faden lügen/lügen wie gedruckt/das Blaue vom Himmel lügen
Explanation:
mai multe variante
Selected response from:

Andreea Sepi
Germany
Grading comment
multumesc. pt. contextul acesta aleg "lügen wie gedruckt", cred ca reda cel mai bine expresia din Ro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lie through one's teeth
Sasori
4 +5nach Strich und Faden lügen/lügen wie gedruckt/das Blaue vom Himmel lügen
Andreea Sepi
5 +2(sie lügen, dass sich die Balken biegen
Susanna & Christian Popescu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lie through one's teeth


Explanation:
lie though one's teeth = to lie boldly

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lie through teeth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-02-28 14:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luis (aged 15) was also in the Schlossgarten on September 30 and was a victim of the police use of pepper spray. “***The politicians lie through their teeth*** and twist events around”, he said.
http://www.wsws.org/articles/2010/oct2010/stut-o14.shtml

Sasori
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: imi cer scuze, dar un minut mai tarziu a aparut deja afisat pt. romana>germana. Multumesc oricum, cu siguranta ajuta si raspunsul pt. engleza pe unii din colegi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions
8 mins

agree  Mihaela Buruiana
8 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 mins

agree  Andreea Sepi
19 mins

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sie lügen, dass sich die Balken biegen


Explanation:
sau: Das Blaue vom Himmel herunterlügen

(Sie) lügen das Blaue vom Himmel herunter. - poate chiar mai potrivit in acest context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-02-28 14:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sie), nicht Sie :))


    Reference: http://www.wdrmaus.de/kaeptnblaubaerseite/salon/luegen_redew...
    Reference: http://www.phrasen.com/tags/l%FCge
Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc! Da:), fiind si reclamele pomenite, varianta a doua pare mai potrivita, cu sie:)

Asker: multumesc pt. raspuns! as fi vrut sa introduc in glosar "lügen, dass sich die Balken biegen", am vazut ca se poate si fara puncte Kudoz, dar n-am gasit cum.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Müller (X)
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nach Strich und Faden lügen/lügen wie gedruckt/das Blaue vom Himmel lügen


Explanation:
mai multe variante


    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%BCgen_wie_gedruckt
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc. pt. contextul acesta aleg "lügen wie gedruckt", cred ca reda cel mai bine expresia din Ro.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Müller (X)
1 hr
  -> danke! :-)

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> danke! :-)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> mersi

agree  Hans-Juergen Fauland
17 hrs
  -> danke! :-)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search