gablonturi

German translation: Gablonzer Schmuck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gablonţuri
German translation:Gablonzer Schmuck
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

09:16 Nov 10, 2005
Romanian to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Romanian term or phrase: gablonturi
bijuterii ieftine
loredane01
Gablonzer Schmuck
Explanation:
Benannt nach der nordböhmischen Stadt Gablonz

Gablonz (tschechisch: "Jablonec nad Nisou") ist eine Glasbijouterie- und Gürtlerstadt.
http://www.beyars.com/de/de_gablonzer-schmuck.html
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gablonz-Schmuck, Billig-Schmuck
Heinz Lahni (X)
4Gablonzer Schmuck
Maria Diaconu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gablonz-Schmuck, Billig-Schmuck


Explanation:
Termenul a fost preluat de la orasul Gablonz an der Neiße (Jablonec nad Nisou in limba ceha), oras din Rep. Ceha, renumit in sec. 19 si 20 pentru industria de sticla si bijuteriile din sticla. In generatia tanara din Germania nu prea se mai stie care e treaba cu Gablonz, motiv pentru care as opta, in functie de target-group-ul textului, pentru Glasschmuck, billiger Glasschmuck.

Heinz Lahni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: de acord cu Glasschmuck
9 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days 22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gablonz
Gablonzer Schmuck


Explanation:
Benannt nach der nordböhmischen Stadt Gablonz

Gablonz (tschechisch: "Jablonec nad Nisou") ist eine Glasbijouterie- und Gürtlerstadt.
http://www.beyars.com/de/de_gablonzer-schmuck.html

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search