tol

Italian translation: pollice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tol
Italian translation:pollice

08:17 Sep 1, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-04 09:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / unitate de masura
Romanian term or phrase: tol
Care este traducerea in italiana a cuvantului tol (unitate de masura)? Ms.
IoanaH
Romania
pollice
Explanation:
Italiana:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollice_(unità_di_misura)

Romana:
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/tol
http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Țol_(unitate)
Selected response from:

Magda Dan
Italy
Grading comment
Ms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pollice
Magda Dan
3pollice/in/"
Daniela Ciobeica


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pollice


Explanation:
Italiana:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollice_(unità_di_misura)

Romana:
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/tol
http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Țol_(unitate)

Magda Dan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ms

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adina Lazar
13 mins

agree  Anca Maria Marin
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pollice/in/"


Explanation:
Il pollice (inch in inglese, simbolo in o virgolette ") è un'unità di misura di lunghezza che non fa parte del sistema SI, ma che è tuttora ampiamente utilizzata nei paesi di cultura anglosassone, come Regno Unito e Stati Uniti oltre che in molti settori tecnologici.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollice_(unità_di_misura)


    Reference: http://www.oppo.it/tabelle/unita_misura_conversioni.htm
Daniela Ciobeica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search