KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

storno

English translation: reversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:storno
English translation:reversal
Entered by: geapep

06:15 Oct 24, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Factura de storno
Romanian term or phrase: storno
A storna = A rectifica o înregistrare contabilă greşit făcută în cartea sau în jurnalul de contabilitate al unei întreprinderi, prin adăugarea sau scăderea unei sume echivalente cu cea greşită (dexonline.ro)
malukka
reversal
Explanation:
www.ontop.com/support/FAQAr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minute (2006-10-24 06:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reversal invoice - factura de storno
Selected response from:

geapep
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cancel
Cristiana Coblis
5 +3reversalgeapep


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cancel


Explanation:
A storna - to calcel (amount, invoice etc.)
Sumă stornată - canceled amount

Ar fi fost util contextul din text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minute (2006-10-24 06:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se mai foloseşte şi "to correct" sau "rectify", depinde de context, dacă e vorba de stornarea totală sau de corectare, rectificare.
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Wright: Ambele variante sunt corecte, depinde dacă se referă la corectare (reversal) sau anulare (cancellation)
23 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Elvira Tatucu
33 mins
  -> mulţumesc şi salutări, Elvira :)

agree  Ioana Costache
16 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Marcella Magda
1 day11 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Mihaela Mocanu: credit note
2920 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reversal


Explanation:
www.ontop.com/support/FAQAr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minute (2006-10-24 06:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reversal invoice - factura de storno

geapep
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Wright
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  palatine
16 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
12 hrs
  -> multumesc