KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

Sub sanctiunile aplicate faptei de fals in acte publice...

English translation: Subject to the penalties imposed in the event of (uttering) forged public docs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Sub sanctiunile aplicate faptei de fals in acte publice...
English translation:Subject to the penalties imposed in the event of (uttering) forged public docs
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

20:38 Mar 11, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: Sub sanctiunile aplicate faptei de fals in acte publice...
... declar ca datele din aceasta fisa fiscala sunt corecte si complete

Ajutati-ma va rog cu formula din prima parte a frazei.

TIA,
Dan
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Subject to the penalties imposed in the event of (uttering a) forgery of public documents
Explanation:
'Uttering' = circulating a forgery or counterfeit coin. The verb is unpopular with translators, but has a good pedigree going back hundreds of years into Anglo-Am. law.

'. Paul L. Polak appeals from a judgment of conviction for *uttering a forgery* as a repeat offender and an order denying his motion for postconviction relief. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Subject to the penalties imposed in the event of (uttering a) forgery of public documentsxxxKirstyMacC
4Fully aware of the punishments for falsification of documents
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fully aware of the punishments for falsification of documents


Explanation:
I declare....

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subject to the penalties imposed in the event of (uttering a) forgery of public documents


Explanation:
'Uttering' = circulating a forgery or counterfeit coin. The verb is unpopular with translators, but has a good pedigree going back hundreds of years into Anglo-Am. law.

'. Paul L. Polak appeals from a judgment of conviction for *uttering a forgery* as a repeat offender and an order denying his motion for postconviction relief. ...'



    Reference: http://www.wisbar.org/res/capp/2002/01-1873.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
9 hrs
  -> You were right.

agree  Paul Sanders: Not much context given here but normally this RO phrase is about false declarations not forgery and nothing to do with false coinage, therefore 'utter' would be wrong here!
3734 days