KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Accounting

principiul independentei exercitiului

English translation: matching principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:principiul independentei exercitiului
English translation:matching principle
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

09:21 Jul 2, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: principiul independentei exercitiului
principiu contabil
Mihaela Roman
Romania
matching principle
Explanation:
According to the KPMG Romania Illustrative Financial Statements, available both in Romanian and English:

Going concern principle->Principiul continuitatii activitatii
Consistency principle->Principiu permanentei metodelor
Prudence principle->Principiul prudentei
Matching principle->Principiul independentei exercitiului -
Valuation of Asset and Liability items->Principiul evaluarii separate a elementelor de activ si pasiv
Opening balance->Principiul intangibilitatii exercitiului -
Offsetting->Principiul necompensarii
Substance over form->Principiul prevalentei economicului asupra juridicului
Materiality->Principiul pragului de semnificatie

Link: http://www.kpmg.ro/detail.thtml/en/about/news/index.html?cid...

The Illustrative Financial Statements were developed by KPMG to provide a guide for those preparing or reading Romanian Financial Statements in accordance with Ministry of Public Finance Order no. 94/2001. They provide accessible and concise guidance on the format of a complete set of financial statements in accordance with MOPF 94/2001 as at 31 December 2003.
Selected response from:

Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc, chiar acestea sunt principiile de care aveam nevoie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1matching principle
Filip Gadiuta
3 +1accrual basis of accounting
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrual basis of accounting


Explanation:
here, I am not very sure, but this must be it - you could by the way consult websites on IAS/IFRS, of audit companies such as PWC etc.

the accrual basis of accounting means that from the financial statements you can establish costs incurred in the year, but not charged in the income statement etc., that is, you can see the effects for each year, independently

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching principle


Explanation:
According to the KPMG Romania Illustrative Financial Statements, available both in Romanian and English:

Going concern principle->Principiul continuitatii activitatii
Consistency principle->Principiu permanentei metodelor
Prudence principle->Principiul prudentei
Matching principle->Principiul independentei exercitiului -
Valuation of Asset and Liability items->Principiul evaluarii separate a elementelor de activ si pasiv
Opening balance->Principiul intangibilitatii exercitiului -
Offsetting->Principiul necompensarii
Substance over form->Principiul prevalentei economicului asupra juridicului
Materiality->Principiul pragului de semnificatie

Link: http://www.kpmg.ro/detail.thtml/en/about/news/index.html?cid...

The Illustrative Financial Statements were developed by KPMG to provide a guide for those preparing or reading Romanian Financial Statements in accordance with Ministry of Public Finance Order no. 94/2001. They provide accessible and concise guidance on the format of a complete set of financial statements in accordance with MOPF 94/2001 as at 31 December 2003.

Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc, chiar acestea sunt principiile de care aveam nevoie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
27 mins