KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

girată

English translation: endorsed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:girată
English translation:endorsed
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:25 Nov 20, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: girată
Intrucat multe companii s-au dezvoltat in principal prin achizitii si urmaresc sa utilizeze un sistem de identitate girata, acesta este probabil cea mai semnificativa categorie, cel putin din punct de vedere numeric. Companiile care proiecteaza o identitate girata au, de obicei, urmatoarele caracteristici:

· Au crescut mai ales prin achizitii. Adesea, ele au achizitionat concurenti, furnizori si clienti, fiecare cu propriul nume, propria cultura, traditie si reputatie printre propriile grupuri de public;

· Sunt afaceri multisectoriale, operand intr-o zona larga de activitati – productie, vanzare en gros, vanzare cu amanuntul (retail), vanzarea a componentelor de catre concurenti, fabricare a produselor finite si asa mai departe;

· Sunt preocupate sa mentina atitudinea pozitiva asociata cu brandurile si companiile pe care le-au achizitionat, dar in acelasi timp, doresc sa impuna subsidiarelor lor propriul stil de management, propriile sisteme de recompensare, propriile atitudini si uneori, propriul nume.

· Au anumite grupuri de public, cum ar fi lumea financiara, formatorii de opinie, eventual unii furnizori si clienti si asa mai departe, pe care doresc sa le impresioneze cu marimea si puterea lor de ansamblu.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
endorsed
Explanation:
Types of corporate identity:
The identity of most companies can be divided into three general categories:
corporate, endorsed or branded.
Endorsed:
Most companies grow (at least partly) by acquisition. The acquiring company is often eager to preserve the goodwill (equity) associated with these acquisitions. Under an endorsed identity strategy, the parent endorses its
subsidiaries with the corporate name and (sometimes) visual style eg. Accor with Sofitel, Novotel, Mercure, Ibis and others.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_identity

http://www.wallyolins.com/includes/corporateidentity.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2endorsed
Mihaela Buruiana
4 +3endorsed
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endorsed


Explanation:
Types of corporate identity:
The identity of most companies can be divided into three general categories:
corporate, endorsed or branded.
Endorsed:
Most companies grow (at least partly) by acquisition. The acquiring company is often eager to preserve the goodwill (equity) associated with these acquisitions. Under an endorsed identity strategy, the parent endorses its
subsidiaries with the corporate name and (sometimes) visual style eg. Accor with Sofitel, Novotel, Mercure, Ibis and others.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_identity

http://www.wallyolins.com/includes/corporateidentity.pdf

Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Buruiana: :) Ai fost mai rapidă.
0 min
  -> :)) Thx

agree  TRAD Melina
13 mins

agree  Simona Pop
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endorsed


Explanation:
Types of corporate identity:
The identity of most companies can be divided into three general categories: corporate, endorsed or branded. These categories are not mutually exclusive, and none is necessarily superior to any of the others. Each is appropriate in specific circumstances.

Corporate: This is where the organisation uses one name and one visual system throughout all of its interactions. Because everything that the organisation does has the same name, style and character, each part supports the other. Virgin is a high profile example of this type of identity. The name and identity of Virgin is not associated so much with what it does, but what it is; how it behaves and what it seems to stand for.

Endorsed: Most companies grow (at least partly) by acquisition. The acquiring company is often eager to preserve the goodwill (equity) associated with these acquisitions. Under an endorsed identity strategy, the parent endorses its subsidiaries with the corporate name and (sometimes) visual style eg. Accor withSofitel, Novotel, Mercure, Ibis and others.

Branded: Some companies, especially those in consumer products, separate their corporate identity from the identities of the brands they own, eg. Unilever, Diageo and LVMH. The final customer identifies with the brand and other audiences the corporation. Brands have names, reputations, life cycles, and personalities of their own, and they may even compete with other brands from the same company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2013-11-21 07:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere. Claudia a fost prima, dar las şi eu răspunsul pentru a avea citatul întreg cu cele 3 tipuri de identitate corporativă.

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Simona Pop
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc