KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

depozit de combustibil

English translation: Fuel farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:depozit de combustibil
English translation:Fuel farm
Entered by: nelly matthews

19:00 Nov 30, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Romanian term or phrase: depozit de combustibil
este vorba despre depozitul de combustibil al unui aeroport. am gasit multe posibile raspunsuri, as vrea daca stie cineva sa confirme termenul exact folosit pt un aeroport in engleza

multumesc mult!
nelly matthews
New Zealand
Fuel farm
Explanation:
"Fuel farm" este denumirea uzuala in aviatie.
Selected response from:

Jonah Hex
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Fuel farmJonah Hex
5 +1fuel depot ( UK )
MMFORREST
3 +1oil depotadinag
4fuel storage facility
Vera Costea
Summary of reference entries provided
Fuel Farm
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
fuel/oil depot & tank farmAnca Nitu

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel storage facility


Explanation:
Este termenul cel mai larg, din cate imi dau eu seama, care include toate alternativele (depot, storehouse etc.) si este utilizat in cazul aeroporturilor, dupa cum reiese din exemple.

Example sentence(s):
  • Skytanking Holding GmbH and Flughafen Stuttgart GmbH (FSG) today announced the signing of a contract for the construction and operation of the new aviation fuel storage facility at Stuttgart International Airport.
  • With the increasing numbers of aircraft making their home at Addison and a higher frequency of daily flights, airport officials determined that it was time to replace the ageing underground fuel storage facility.

    Reference: http://www.airport-int.com/categories/aviation-fuel-storage-...
    Reference: http://www.wateronline.com/article.mvc/Bulk-Fuel-Storage-Fac...
Vera Costea
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult! asa tradusesem si eu dar doream o confirmare si cred ca intr-adevar aceasta traducere, chiar daca este mai lunga, spune exact despre ce este vorba


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil depot


Explanation:
An oil depot (sometimes called a tank farm, installation or oil terminal) is an industrial facility for the storage of oil and/or petrochemical products and from which these products are usually transported to end users or further storage facilities. An oil depot typically has tankage, either above ground or underground, and gantries for the discharge of products into road tankers or other vehicles (such as barges) or pipelines.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_depot


    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2005/12/16/news/travel17.php
    Reference: http://www.lifeofguangzhou.com/node_10/node_38/node_61/2006/...
adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc pt raspuns! m-am uitat la articolul de pe wiki dar se pare ca acel tank farm este mult mai mare si situat in apropierea rafinariilor. Totusi, sotul meu care este englez, sugerase tank farm. Poate si alti colegi isi spun parerea si ne lamurim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
23 hrs
  -> multumesc Anca:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fuel farm


Explanation:
"Fuel farm" este denumirea uzuala in aviatie.

Jonah Hex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Un link foarte bun in sprijinul sugestiei http://www.hammondscos.com/news_detail.asp?news_id=32
2 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Bolohan: San Bernardino International Airport is planning to build a fuel farm www.redorbit.com/news/technology/173305/inland_airport_vote...
16 hrs

agree  intense
18 hrs

agree  MMFORREST: Yes, it must be the American version.
19 hrs

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA: Vezi şi http://www.blairairport.com/Pages2-New/Information/Fuel Farm...
20 hrs

agree  Elena Perianu
2 days15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel depot ( UK )


Explanation:
My father-in-law was a flight engineer, so the source is more than reliable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-12-01 15:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:KP-VwfN8njEJ:news.bbc.co...

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Fuel Farm

Reference information:
Pentru cine stie si poloneza http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/aerospace_aviati...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica !
agree  Anca Nitu
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc Anca !

1 day1 hr
Reference: fuel/oil depot & tank farm

Reference information:
http://www.airport-int.com/categories/engineering/farnboroug...
An oil depot (sometimes called a tank farm, installation or oil terminal) is an industrial facility for the storage of oil and/or petrochemical products and from which these products are usually transported to end users or further storage facilities. An oil depot typically has tankage, either above ground or underground, and gantries for the discharge of products into road tankers or other vehicles (such as barges) or pipelines.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_depot

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8